SANDS LEISURE (PORTLAND) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 02758887Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 24 Lytton Road, New Barnet, Barnet EN5 5BY
- Incorporated
- 26/10/1992
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 44 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £3.19M
Total Assets
2023: £9.20M
Cash in Bank
Total Liabilities
2023: £2.04M
Employees
2023: 45
In 2024, SANDS LEISURE (PORTLAND) LIMITED reported net assets of £3.24M. The same filing shows total assets of £9.19M, cash in bank of £199.35K and total liabilities of £2.03M. Reported headcount was 44 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £3.19M in 2023 to £3.24M in 2024 (1.48%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures SANDS LEISURE (PORTLAND) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+0.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+0.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+3.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+7.2%
£1.90M in 2022 to £2.03M in 2024
Every indicator Okredo holds for SANDS LEISURE (PORTLAND) LIMITED rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SANDS LEISURE (PORTLAND) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 35.22%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 22.11%2024
- Cash to liabilities
- 10.40%2021
- Cash to total assets
- 2.24%2021
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SANDS LEISURE (PORTLAND) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 3.26M | 3.20M | 3.19M | 3.24M |
| Total Assets£ | 8.90M | 9.15M | 9.20M | 9.19M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 199.35K | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.92M | 1.90M | 2.04M | 2.03M |
| Employees | 30 | 43 | 45 | 44 |
SANDS LEISURE (PORTLAND) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has SANDS LEISURE (PORTLAND) LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SANDS LEISURE (PORTLAND) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did SANDS LEISURE (PORTLAND) LIMITED report in 2024?
SANDS LEISURE (PORTLAND) LIMITED reported net assets of £3.24M for 2024. That compares with £3.19M in 2023, a change of 1.48%.
What total assets did SANDS LEISURE (PORTLAND) LIMITED report in 2024?
SANDS LEISURE (PORTLAND) LIMITED reported total assets of £9.19M for 2024. That compares with £9.20M in 2023, a change of -0.12%.
What cash in bank did SANDS LEISURE (PORTLAND) LIMITED report in 2021?
SANDS LEISURE (PORTLAND) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £199.35K for 2021. There is no earlier filing to compare it against.
How many people does SANDS LEISURE (PORTLAND) LIMITED employ?
SANDS LEISURE (PORTLAND) LIMITED reported 44 employees in 2024, compared with 45 in 2023.
How have SANDS LEISURE (PORTLAND) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, SANDS LEISURE (PORTLAND) LIMITED's net assets rose by 1%, total assets rose by 0.5%, total liabilities rose by 7.2% and employee numbers rose by 2.3%. Net assets compounded at 0.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £3.20M to £3.24M. Reported headcount went from 43 in 2022 to 44 in 2024 (+1).
Which years of SANDS LEISURE (PORTLAND) LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.