SAUL D HARRISON & SONS PLC Financials
- Company number
- 00439336CopyCopy
- Industry
- Manufacture of non-wovens and articles made from non-wovens except apparel (13.95 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- 4 Langley Close, Harold Hill Industrial Estate, Romford, Essex RM3 8XB
- Incorporated
- 21/07/1947
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 66 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Group
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £6.08M
Total Assets
2024: £11.19M
Cash in Bank
2024: £1.05M
Total Liabilities
2024: £3.70M
Employees
2024: 59
In 2025, SAUL D HARRISON & SONS PLC reported net assets of £6.15M. The same filing shows total assets of £13.01M, cash in bank of £1.75M and total liabilities of £5.51M. Reported headcount was 66 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £11.19M in 2024 to £13.01M in 2025 (16.25%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures SAUL D HARRISON & SONS PLC filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+2.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+29.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+5.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+11.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+68.7%
£1.04M in 2023 to £1.75M in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for SAUL D HARRISON & SONS PLC rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SAUL D HARRISON & SONS PLC's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 47.24%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 42.33%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 31.79%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 13.46%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SAUL D HARRISON & SONS PLC by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 5.51M | 5.66M | 5.82M | 6.08M | 6.15M |
| Total Assets£ | 11.90M | 10.79M | 11.72M | 11.19M | 13.01M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.98M | 830.98K | 1.04M | 1.05M | 1.75M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 4.79M | 3.60M | 4.45M | 3.70M | 5.51M |
| Employees | 58 | 58 | 55 | 59 | 66 |
SAUL D HARRISON & SONS PLC financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SAUL D HARRISON & SONS PLC covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
SAUL D HARRISON & SONS PLC reported net assets of £6.15M for 2025. That compares with £6.08M in 2024, a change of 1.10%.
SAUL D HARRISON & SONS PLC reported total assets of £13.01M for 2025. That compares with £11.19M in 2024, a change of 16.25%.
SAUL D HARRISON & SONS PLC reported cash in bank of £1.75M for 2025. That compares with £1.05M in 2024, a change of 66.18%.
SAUL D HARRISON & SONS PLC reported 66 employees in 2025, compared with 59 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, SAUL D HARRISON & SONS PLC's net assets rose by 5.7%, cash in bank rose by 68.7%, total assets rose by 11.1% and total liabilities rose by 23.9%. Net assets compounded at 2.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £5.82M to £6.15M. Reported headcount went from 55 in 2023 to 66 in 2025 (+11).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.