SAYBOLT UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00896844Copy
Copy
- Industry
- Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering (72.19 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- C/O Tmf Group 13th Floor, One Angel Court, London EC2R 7HJ
- Incorporated
- 27/01/1967
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 20 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £1.65M
Total Assets
2023: £2.13M
Cash in Bank
2023: £19.95K
Total Liabilities
2023: £479.54K
Employees
2023: 19
In 2024, SAYBOLT UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED reported net assets of £1.88M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.37M, cash in bank of £17.40K and total liabilities of £488.40K. Reported headcount was 20 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £2.13M in 2023 to £2.37M in 2024 (11.23%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures SAYBOLT UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+18.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-1.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+13.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-1.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+39.9%
£1.35M in 2022 to £1.88M in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-2.5%
£500.68K in 2022 to £488.40K in 2024
SAYBOLT UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SAYBOLT UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 79.40%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 20.60%2024
- Cash to liabilities
- 3.56%2024
- Cash to total assets
- 0.73%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SAYBOLT UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.35M | 1.65M | 1.88M |
| Total Assets£ | 1.85M | 2.13M | 2.37M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 17.82K | 19.95K | 17.40K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 500.68K | 479.54K | 488.40K |
| Employees | 19 | 19 | 20 |
SAYBOLT UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has SAYBOLT UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SAYBOLT UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED covering 2022–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did SAYBOLT UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED report in 2024?
SAYBOLT UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED reported net assets of £1.88M for 2024. That compares with £1.65M in 2023, a change of 13.95%.
What total assets did SAYBOLT UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED report in 2024?
SAYBOLT UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED reported total assets of £2.37M for 2024. That compares with £2.13M in 2023, a change of 11.23%.
What cash in bank did SAYBOLT UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED report in 2024?
SAYBOLT UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED reported cash in bank of £17.40K for 2024. That compares with £19.95K in 2023, a change of -12.81%.
How many people does SAYBOLT UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED employ?
SAYBOLT UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED reported 20 employees in 2024, compared with 19 in 2023.
How have SAYBOLT UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, SAYBOLT UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED's net assets rose by 39.9%, cash in bank fell by 2.3%, total assets rose by 28.4% and total liabilities fell by 2.5%. Net assets compounded at 18.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.35M to £1.88M. Reported headcount went from 19 in 2022 to 20 in 2024 (+1).
Which years of SAYBOLT UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.