SCALLYWAGS CHILDCARE CENTRE LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 06143749CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Leanne House, 6 Avon Close, Weymouth, Dorset DT4 9UX
- Incorporated
- 07/03/2007
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 38 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £167.06K
Total Assets
2025: £41.60K
Cash in Bank
2025: £310.76K
Employees
2025: 40
In 2026, SCALLYWAGS CHILDCARE CENTRE LIMITED reported net assets of £132.39K. The same filing shows total assets of £44.72K and cash in bank of £338.20K. Reported headcount was 38 in 2026. Net Assets fell from £167.06K in 2025 to £132.39K in 2026 (-20.75%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures SCALLYWAGS CHILDCARE CENTRE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-14.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+69.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+43.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+187%
£117.77K in 2024 to £338.20K in 2026
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-27.5%
£182.53K in 2024 to £132.39K in 2026
SCALLYWAGS CHILDCARE CENTRE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SCALLYWAGS CHILDCARE CENTRE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 296.04%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 756.25%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SCALLYWAGS CHILDCARE CENTRE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 147.47K | 187.09K | 182.53K | 167.06K | 132.39K |
| Total Assets£ | 17.85K | – | 21.60K | 41.60K | 44.72K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 167.69K | 222.86K | 117.77K | 310.76K | 338.20K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 32 | 32 | 38 | 40 | 38 |
SCALLYWAGS CHILDCARE CENTRE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SCALLYWAGS CHILDCARE CENTRE LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
SCALLYWAGS CHILDCARE CENTRE LIMITED reported net assets of £132.39K for 2026. That compares with £167.06K in 2025, a change of -20.75%.
SCALLYWAGS CHILDCARE CENTRE LIMITED reported total assets of £44.72K for 2026. That compares with £41.60K in 2025, a change of 7.51%.
SCALLYWAGS CHILDCARE CENTRE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £338.20K for 2026. That compares with £310.76K in 2025, a change of 8.83%.
SCALLYWAGS CHILDCARE CENTRE LIMITED reported 38 employees in 2026, compared with 40 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, SCALLYWAGS CHILDCARE CENTRE LIMITED's net assets fell by 27.5%, cash in bank rose by 187%, total assets rose by 107% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 14.8% a year across the two years to 2026, from £182.53K to £132.39K. Reported headcount went from 38 in 2024 to 38 in 2026.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.