Active

SCHAEFFLER (UK) LIMITED Financials

Company number
00556493Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 308, Fort Dunlop, Fort Parkway, Birmingham B24 9FD
Incorporated
26/10/1955

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
240 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.

Net Assets

£77.15M2025
-12.10%vs 2024

2024: £87.78M

Total Assets

£85.40M2025
-3.11%vs 2024

2024: £88.14M

Cash in Bank

£1.34M2023
First reported year

Employees

2402025
-69vs 2024

2024: 309

In 2025, SCHAEFFLER (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £77.15M. The same filing shows total assets of £85.40M and cash in bank of £1.34M. Reported headcount was 240 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £87.78M in 2024 to £77.15M in 2025 (-12.10%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£77.15M2025
-12.10%from £87.78M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SCHAEFFLER (UK) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£28.47M2023£77.15M2025
+171%vs 2023

+64.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

32820232402025
-26.8%vs 2023-88

Biggest increase

Net Assets+171%

£28.47M in 2023 to £77.15M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-26.8%

328 in 2023 to 240 in 2025

SCHAEFFLER (UK) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SCHAEFFLER (UK) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
90.34%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Revenue per employee
£381.77K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SCHAEFFLER (UK) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2022202320242025
Net Assets£34.67M28.47M87.78M77.15M
Total Assets£––88.14M85.40M
Cash in Bank£–1.34M––
Total Liabilities£––––
Employees329328309240

SCHAEFFLER (UK) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SCHAEFFLER (UK) LIMITED covering 2022–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

SCHAEFFLER (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £77.15M for 2025. That compares with £87.78M in 2024, a change of -12.10%.

SCHAEFFLER (UK) LIMITED reported total assets of £85.40M for 2025. That compares with £88.14M in 2024, a change of -3.11%.

SCHAEFFLER (UK) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.34M for 2023. There is no earlier filing to compare it against.

SCHAEFFLER (UK) LIMITED reported 240 employees in 2025, compared with 309 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, SCHAEFFLER (UK) LIMITED's net assets rose by 171% and employee numbers fell by 26.8%. Net assets compounded at 64.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £28.47M to £77.15M. Reported headcount went from 328 in 2023 to 240 in 2025 (-88).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.