SCOTT - LAW LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03230122CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Scott-Law House, Lynch Road, Berkeley, Gloucestershire GL13 9TA
- Incorporated
- 26/07/1996
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 15 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.89M
Total Assets
2024: £2.35M
Cash in Bank
2024: £486.67K
Total Liabilities
2024: £460.45K
Employees
2024: 15
In 2025, SCOTT - LAW LIMITED reported net assets of £1.97M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.37M, cash in bank of £700.78K and total liabilities of £397.84K. Reported headcount was 15 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £486.67K in 2024 to £700.78K in 2025 (43.99%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures SCOTT - LAW LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+6.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+32.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+2.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-12.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+74.9%
£400.68K in 2023 to £700.78K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-22.7%
£515.00K in 2023 to £397.84K in 2025
SCOTT - LAW LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SCOTT - LAW LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 83.22%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 16.78%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 176.15%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 29.57%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SCOTT - LAW LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.29M | 1.52M | 1.73M | 1.89M | 1.97M |
| Total Assets£ | 1.86M | 2.10M | 2.25M | 2.35M | 2.37M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 235.86K | 376.43K | 400.68K | 486.67K | 700.78K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 567.54K | 572.87K | 515.00K | 460.45K | 397.84K |
| Employees | 16 | 14 | 16 | 15 | 15 |
SCOTT - LAW LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SCOTT - LAW LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
SCOTT - LAW LIMITED reported net assets of £1.97M for 2025. That compares with £1.89M in 2024, a change of 4.26%.
SCOTT - LAW LIMITED reported total assets of £2.37M for 2025. That compares with £2.35M in 2024, a change of 0.76%.
SCOTT - LAW LIMITED reported cash in bank of £700.78K for 2025. That compares with £486.67K in 2024, a change of 43.99%.
SCOTT - LAW LIMITED reported 15 employees in 2025, compared with 15 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, SCOTT - LAW LIMITED's net assets rose by 13.8%, cash in bank rose by 74.9%, total assets rose by 5.5% and total liabilities fell by 22.7%. Net assets compounded at 6.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.73M to £1.97M. Reported headcount went from 16 in 2023 to 15 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.