Active

SCOTTS BURY ST EDMUNDS LIMITED Financials

Company number
13075988Copy
Copy
Registered office
58 Abbeygate Street, Bury St. Edmunds IP33 1LB
Incorporated
10/12/2020

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
17 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£144.20K2024
16.38%vs 2023

2023: £123.90K

Total Assets

£960.94K2024
-9.14%vs 2023

2023: £1.06M

Cash in Bank

£160.66K2024
0.50%vs 2023

2023: £159.86K

Total Liabilities

£802.47K2024
-12.67%vs 2023

2023: £918.85K

Employees

172024
+1vs 2023

2023: 16

In 2024, SCOTTS BURY ST EDMUNDS LIMITED reported net assets of £144.20K. The same filing shows total assets of £960.94K, cash in bank of £160.66K and total liabilities of £802.47K. Reported headcount was 17 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £918.85K in 2023 to £802.47K in 2024 (-12.67%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£144.20K2024
16.38%from £123.90K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures SCOTTS BURY ST EDMUNDS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£128.01K2022£144.20K2024
+12.7%vs 2022

+6.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£150.12K2022£160.66K2024
+7%vs 2022

+3.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.17M2022£960.94K2024
-18%vs 2022

-9.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.02M2022£802.47K2024
-21.6%vs 2022

-11.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

152022172024
+13.3%vs 2022+2

Biggest increase

Employees+13.3%

15 in 2022 to 17 in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-21.6%

£1.02M in 2022 to £802.47K in 2024

SCOTTS BURY ST EDMUNDS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SCOTTS BURY ST EDMUNDS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
15.01%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
83.51%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
20.02%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
16.72%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SCOTTS BURY ST EDMUNDS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£100.00128.01K123.90K144.20K
Total Assets£38.15K1.17M1.06M960.94K
Cash in Bank£37.87K150.12K159.86K160.66K
Total Liabilities£38.05K1.02M918.85K802.47K
Employees3151617

SCOTTS BURY ST EDMUNDS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SCOTTS BURY ST EDMUNDS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

SCOTTS BURY ST EDMUNDS LIMITED reported net assets of £144.20K for 2024. That compares with £123.90K in 2023, a change of 16.38%.

SCOTTS BURY ST EDMUNDS LIMITED reported total assets of £960.94K for 2024. That compares with £1.06M in 2023, a change of -9.14%.

SCOTTS BURY ST EDMUNDS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £160.66K for 2024. That compares with £159.86K in 2023, a change of 0.50%.

SCOTTS BURY ST EDMUNDS LIMITED reported 17 employees in 2024, compared with 16 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, SCOTTS BURY ST EDMUNDS LIMITED's net assets rose by 12.7%, cash in bank rose by 7%, total assets fell by 18% and total liabilities fell by 21.6%. Net assets compounded at 6.1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £128.01K to £144.20K. Reported headcount went from 15 in 2022 to 17 in 2024 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.