SEAMAN HERBERT & CO LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04390878Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 36-40 Doncaster Road, Barnsley, South Yorkshire S70 1TL
- Incorporated
- 08/03/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 20 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.28M
Total Assets
2024: £1.62M
Cash in Bank
2024: £680.23K
Total Liabilities
2024: £315.03K
Employees
2024: 20
In 2025, SEAMAN HERBERT & CO LIMITED reported net assets of £1.46M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.85M, cash in bank of £301.96K and total liabilities of £365.81K. Reported headcount was 20 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £680.23K in 2024 to £301.96K in 2025 (-55.61%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures SEAMAN HERBERT & CO LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+11.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-27.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+11.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+13.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+29.2%
£283.05K in 2023 to £365.81K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-47%
£569.35K in 2023 to £301.96K in 2025
SEAMAN HERBERT & CO LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SEAMAN HERBERT & CO LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 79.02%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 19.82%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 82.55%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 16.36%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SEAMAN HERBERT & CO LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 918.50K | 987.63K | 1.17M | 1.28M | 1.46M |
| Total Assets£ | 1.26M | – | 1.48M | 1.62M | 1.85M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 424.13K | 282.97K | 569.35K | 680.23K | 301.96K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 316.99K | – | 283.05K | 315.03K | 365.81K |
| Employees | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 |
SEAMAN HERBERT & CO LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has SEAMAN HERBERT & CO LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SEAMAN HERBERT & CO LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did SEAMAN HERBERT & CO LIMITED report in 2025?
SEAMAN HERBERT & CO LIMITED reported net assets of £1.46M for 2025. That compares with £1.28M in 2024, a change of 13.61%.
What total assets did SEAMAN HERBERT & CO LIMITED report in 2025?
SEAMAN HERBERT & CO LIMITED reported total assets of £1.85M for 2025. That compares with £1.62M in 2024, a change of 13.93%.
What cash in bank did SEAMAN HERBERT & CO LIMITED report in 2025?
SEAMAN HERBERT & CO LIMITED reported cash in bank of £301.96K for 2025. That compares with £680.23K in 2024, a change of -55.61%.
How many people does SEAMAN HERBERT & CO LIMITED employ?
SEAMAN HERBERT & CO LIMITED reported 20 employees in 2025, compared with 20 in 2024.
How have SEAMAN HERBERT & CO LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, SEAMAN HERBERT & CO LIMITED's net assets rose by 24.7%, cash in bank fell by 47%, total assets rose by 24.9% and total liabilities rose by 29.2%. Net assets compounded at 11.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.17M to £1.46M. Reported headcount went from 20 in 2023 to 20 in 2025.
Which years of SEAMAN HERBERT & CO LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.