Active

SECRET GARDEN (DARLINGTON) LIMITED Financials

Company number
08978986Copy
Copy
Registered office
50 Haughton Green, Darlington, County Durham DL1 2DF
Incorporated
04/04/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
23 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£28.12K2025
531.87%vs 2024

2024: £-6.51K

Total Assets

£158.77K2025
159.93%vs 2024

2024: £61.08K

Cash in Bank

£1.22K2023
-96.73%vs 2022

2022: £37.24K

Total Liabilities

£130.65K2025
93.29%vs 2024

2024: £67.59K

Employees

232025
-2vs 2024

2024: 25

In 2025, SECRET GARDEN (DARLINGTON) LIMITED reported net assets of £28.12K. The same filing shows total assets of £158.77K, cash in bank of £1.22K and total liabilities of £130.65K. Reported headcount was 23 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £61.08K in 2024 to £158.77K in 2025 (159.93%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£28.12K2025
531.87%from £-6.51K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SECRET GARDEN (DARLINGTON) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-8.94K2023£28.12K2025
Increasedvs 2023

Total Assets

£31.26K2023£158.77K2025
+408%vs 2023

+125% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£40.20K2023£130.65K2025
+225%vs 2023

+80.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

212023232025
+9.5%vs 2023+2

Biggest increase

Total Assets+408%

£31.26K in 2023 to £158.77K in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for SECRET GARDEN (DARLINGTON) LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, with net assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SECRET GARDEN (DARLINGTON) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
17.71%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
82.29%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
3.03%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
3.90%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SECRET GARDEN (DARLINGTON) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£-22.04K-4.62K-8.94K-6.51K28.12K
Total Assets£5.73K51.59K31.26K61.08K158.77K
Cash in Bank£82.0037.24K1.22K––
Total Liabilities£27.76K56.21K40.20K67.59K130.65K
Employees1919212523

SECRET GARDEN (DARLINGTON) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SECRET GARDEN (DARLINGTON) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

SECRET GARDEN (DARLINGTON) LIMITED reported net assets of £28.12K for 2025. That compares with £-6.51K in 2024, a change of 531.87%.

SECRET GARDEN (DARLINGTON) LIMITED reported total assets of £158.77K for 2025. That compares with £61.08K in 2024, a change of 159.93%.

SECRET GARDEN (DARLINGTON) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.22K for 2023. That compares with £37.24K in 2022, a change of -96.73%.

SECRET GARDEN (DARLINGTON) LIMITED reported 23 employees in 2025, compared with 25 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, SECRET GARDEN (DARLINGTON) LIMITED's total assets rose by 408%, total liabilities rose by 225% and employee numbers rose by 9.5%. Total assets compounded at 125% a year across the two years to 2025, from £31.26K to £158.77K. Reported headcount went from 21 in 2023 to 23 in 2025 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.