SELBY GLASS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03931807CopyCopy
- Industry
- Glazing (43.34/2 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- Unit 4 Cochrane Shipyard, Carr Street, Selby, N Yorks YO8 8AP
- Incorporated
- 23/02/2000
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 8 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
- Industry
- Glazing (43.34/2 - SIC 2007)
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £110.43K
Total Assets
2024: £209.26K
Total Liabilities
2024: £98.83K
Employees
2024: 8
In 2025, SELBY GLASS LIMITED reported net assets of £121.58K. The same filing shows total assets of £235.05K and total liabilities of £113.46K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £209.26K in 2024 to £235.05K in 2025 (12.32%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures SELBY GLASS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+5.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-2.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-9.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+14.3%
7 in 2023 to 8 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-18.3%
£138.79K in 2023 to £113.46K in 2025
SELBY GLASS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SELBY GLASS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 51.73%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 48.27%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SELBY GLASS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 68.07K | 102.04K | 108.94K | 110.43K | 121.58K |
| Total Assets£ | 247.18K | 238.32K | 247.74K | 209.26K | 235.05K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 179.12K | 136.29K | 138.79K | 98.83K | 113.46K |
| Employees | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
SELBY GLASS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SELBY GLASS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
SELBY GLASS LIMITED reported net assets of £121.58K for 2025. That compares with £110.43K in 2024, a change of 10.10%.
SELBY GLASS LIMITED reported total assets of £235.05K for 2025. That compares with £209.26K in 2024, a change of 12.32%.
SELBY GLASS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £113.46K for 2025. That compares with £98.83K in 2024, a change of 14.81%.
SELBY GLASS LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 8 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, SELBY GLASS LIMITED's net assets rose by 11.6%, total assets fell by 5.1%, total liabilities fell by 18.3% and employee numbers rose by 14.3%. Net assets compounded at 5.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £108.94K to £121.58K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 8 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.