Active

SELLAR ENGINEERING LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC277531Copy
Copy
Registered office
Industrial Estate,, Steven Road, Huntly, Aberdeenshire AB54 8SX
Incorporated
17/12/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
13 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£238.71K2025
-44.07%vs 2024

2024: £426.76K

Total Assets

£122.79K2025
-5.76%vs 2024

2024: £130.30K

Cash in Bank

£11.55K2025
-86.83%vs 2024

2024: £87.65K

Employees

132025
+1vs 2024

2024: 12

In 2025, SELLAR ENGINEERING LIMITED reported net assets of £238.71K. The same filing shows total assets of £122.79K and cash in bank of £11.55K. Reported headcount was 13 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £426.76K in 2024 to £238.71K in 2025 (-44.07%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£238.71K2025
-44.07%from £426.76K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SELLAR ENGINEERING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£353.21K2023£238.71K2025
-32.4%vs 2023

-17.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£125.27K2023£11.55K2025
-90.8%vs 2023

-69.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£64.36K2023£122.79K2025
+90.8%vs 2023

+38.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

112023132025
+18.2%vs 2023+2

Biggest increase

Total Assets+90.8%

£64.36K in 2023 to £122.79K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-90.8%

£125.27K in 2023 to £11.55K in 2025

SELLAR ENGINEERING LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SELLAR ENGINEERING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
194.41%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Cash to total assets
9.40%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SELLAR ENGINEERING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£280.68K282.57K353.21K426.76K238.71K
Total Assets£23.94K62.52K64.36K130.30K122.79K
Cash in Bank£210.06K147.85K125.27K87.65K11.55K
Total Liabilities£–––––
Employees1212111213

SELLAR ENGINEERING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SELLAR ENGINEERING LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

SELLAR ENGINEERING LIMITED reported net assets of £238.71K for 2025. That compares with £426.76K in 2024, a change of -44.07%.

SELLAR ENGINEERING LIMITED reported total assets of £122.79K for 2025. That compares with £130.30K in 2024, a change of -5.76%.

SELLAR ENGINEERING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £11.55K for 2025. That compares with £87.65K in 2024, a change of -86.83%.

SELLAR ENGINEERING LIMITED reported 13 employees in 2025, compared with 12 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, SELLAR ENGINEERING LIMITED's net assets fell by 32.4%, cash in bank fell by 90.8%, total assets rose by 90.8% and employee numbers rose by 18.2%. Net assets contracted at 17.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £353.21K to £238.71K. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2023 to 13 in 2025 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.