SEMPLE & MCKILLOP LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- NI043412CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 4, Eastbank House 3 Eastbank Road, Carryduff, Belfast BT8 8BD
- Incorporated
- 17/06/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 53 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £2.34M
Total Assets
2024: £2.80M
Cash in Bank
2024: £511.24K
Total Liabilities
2024: £374.85K
Employees
2024: 47
In 2025, SEMPLE & MCKILLOP LIMITED reported net assets of £2.50M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.32M, cash in bank of £412.43K and total liabilities of £735.20K. Reported headcount was 53 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £2.80M in 2024 to £3.32M in 2025 (18.62%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures SEMPLE & MCKILLOP LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+14.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-7.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+15.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+20.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+46%
£503.44K in 2023 to £735.20K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-13.9%
£478.99K in 2023 to £412.43K in 2025
SEMPLE & MCKILLOP LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SEMPLE & MCKILLOP LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 75.25%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 22.15%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 56.10%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 12.43%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SEMPLE & MCKILLOP LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.76M | 1.91M | 2.34M | 2.50M |
| Total Assets£ | 2.19M | 2.49M | 2.80M | 3.32M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 737.68K | 478.99K | 511.24K | 412.43K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 336.78K | 503.44K | 374.85K | 735.20K |
| Employees | 44 | 43 | 47 | 53 |
SEMPLE & MCKILLOP LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SEMPLE & MCKILLOP LIMITED covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
SEMPLE & MCKILLOP LIMITED reported net assets of £2.50M for 2025. That compares with £2.34M in 2024, a change of 6.49%.
SEMPLE & MCKILLOP LIMITED reported total assets of £3.32M for 2025. That compares with £2.80M in 2024, a change of 18.62%.
SEMPLE & MCKILLOP LIMITED reported cash in bank of £412.43K for 2025. That compares with £511.24K in 2024, a change of -19.33%.
SEMPLE & MCKILLOP LIMITED reported 53 employees in 2025, compared with 47 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, SEMPLE & MCKILLOP LIMITED's net assets rose by 30.4%, cash in bank fell by 13.9%, total assets rose by 33.3% and total liabilities rose by 46%. Net assets compounded at 14.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.91M to £2.50M. Reported headcount went from 43 in 2023 to 53 in 2025 (+10).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.