SERVICE METALS PAINTING & FABRICATIONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03684974CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Howley Park Ind. Estate, Howley Park Road East, Morley, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS27 0BN
- Incorporated
- 17/12/1998
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 15 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £246.37K
Total Assets
2023: £966.61K
Cash in Bank
2023: £250.88K
Total Liabilities
2023: £624.57K
Employees
2023: 15
In 2024, SERVICE METALS PAINTING & FABRICATIONS LIMITED reported net assets of £105.78K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.32M, cash in bank of £74.00 and total liabilities of £1.95M. Reported headcount was 15 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £966.61K in 2023 to £2.32M in 2024 (140.42%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures SERVICE METALS PAINTING & FABRICATIONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-22.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-97.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+82.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+93.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+274%
£521.41K in 2022 to £1.95M in 2024
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-99.9%
£130.14K in 2022 to £74.00 in 2024
SERVICE METALS PAINTING & FABRICATIONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SERVICE METALS PAINTING & FABRICATIONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 4.55%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 83.90%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SERVICE METALS PAINTING & FABRICATIONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 70.45K | 177.16K | 246.37K | 105.78K |
| Total Assets£ | 590.24K | 698.57K | 966.61K | 2.32M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 467.00 | 130.14K | 250.88K | 74.00 |
| Total Liabilities£ | 519.79K | 521.41K | 624.57K | 1.95M |
| Employees | 12 | 13 | 15 | 15 |
SERVICE METALS PAINTING & FABRICATIONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SERVICE METALS PAINTING & FABRICATIONS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
SERVICE METALS PAINTING & FABRICATIONS LIMITED reported net assets of £105.78K for 2024. That compares with £246.37K in 2023, a change of -57.07%.
SERVICE METALS PAINTING & FABRICATIONS LIMITED reported total assets of £2.32M for 2024. That compares with £966.61K in 2023, a change of 140.42%.
SERVICE METALS PAINTING & FABRICATIONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £74.00 for 2024. That compares with £250.88K in 2023, a change of -99.97%.
SERVICE METALS PAINTING & FABRICATIONS LIMITED reported 15 employees in 2024, compared with 15 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, SERVICE METALS PAINTING & FABRICATIONS LIMITED's net assets fell by 40.3%, cash in bank fell by 99.9%, total assets rose by 233% and total liabilities rose by 274%. Net assets contracted at 22.7% a year across the two years to 2024, from £177.16K to £105.78K. Reported headcount went from 13 in 2022 to 15 in 2024 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.