SGL CO-PACKING LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 01976061Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 19-20 Bourne Court Southend Road, Woodford Green, Essex IG8 8HD
- Incorporated
- 10/01/1986
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 96 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Medium
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.25M
Total Assets
2024: £2.68M
Cash in Bank
2024: £541.52K
Total Liabilities
2024: £1.11M
Employees
2024: 94
In 2025, SGL CO-PACKING LIMITED reported net assets of £2.82M. The same filing shows total assets of £5.41M, cash in bank of £1.37M and total liabilities of £1.96M. Reported headcount was 96 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £2.68M in 2024 to £5.41M in 2025 (101.80%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures SGL CO-PACKING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+41.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+69.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+37.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+44.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+188%
£475.39K in 2023 to £1.37M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-11.1%
108 in 2023 to 96 in 2025
SGL CO-PACKING LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SGL CO-PACKING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 52.11%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 36.27%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 69.85%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 25.33%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SGL CO-PACKING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.97M | 1.78M | 1.42M | 1.25M | 2.82M |
| Total Assets£ | 3.81M | 3.68M | 2.88M | 2.68M | 5.41M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 868.02K | 905.55K | 475.39K | 541.52K | 1.37M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 965.48K | 1.16M | 944.75K | 1.11M | 1.96M |
| Employees | 106 | 115 | 108 | 94 | 96 |
SGL CO-PACKING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has SGL CO-PACKING LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SGL CO-PACKING LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did SGL CO-PACKING LIMITED report in 2025?
SGL CO-PACKING LIMITED reported net assets of £2.82M for 2025. That compares with £1.25M in 2024, a change of 125.95%.
What total assets did SGL CO-PACKING LIMITED report in 2025?
SGL CO-PACKING LIMITED reported total assets of £5.41M for 2025. That compares with £2.68M in 2024, a change of 101.80%.
What cash in bank did SGL CO-PACKING LIMITED report in 2025?
SGL CO-PACKING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.37M for 2025. That compares with £541.52K in 2024, a change of 153.04%.
How many people does SGL CO-PACKING LIMITED employ?
SGL CO-PACKING LIMITED reported 96 employees in 2025, compared with 94 in 2024.
How have SGL CO-PACKING LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, SGL CO-PACKING LIMITED's net assets rose by 99%, cash in bank rose by 188%, total assets rose by 88.1% and total liabilities rose by 108%. Net assets compounded at 41.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.42M to £2.82M. Reported headcount went from 108 in 2023 to 96 in 2025 (-12).
Which years of SGL CO-PACKING LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.