SHAKESPEARE MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04443107CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 20a Barton Road, Patricroft, Eccles, Manchester M30 7AA
- Incorporated
- 20/05/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 6 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £368.92K
Total Assets
2024: £635.01K
Total Liabilities
2024: £266.09K
Employees
2024: 6
In 2025, SHAKESPEARE MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £403.59K. The same filing shows total assets of £502.59K and total liabilities of £99.00K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £266.09K in 2024 to £99.00K in 2025 (-62.79%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures SHAKESPEARE MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+23.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-43.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+53.1%
£263.58K in 2023 to £403.59K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-67.6%
£305.36K in 2023 to £99.00K in 2025
SHAKESPEARE MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SHAKESPEARE MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 80.30%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 19.70%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SHAKESPEARE MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 230.86K | 263.58K | 368.92K | 403.59K |
| Total Assets£ | 581.84K | 568.94K | 635.01K | 502.59K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 350.98K | 305.36K | 266.09K | 99.00K |
| Employees | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
SHAKESPEARE MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SHAKESPEARE MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED covering 2022–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
SHAKESPEARE MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £403.59K for 2025. That compares with £368.92K in 2024, a change of 9.40%.
SHAKESPEARE MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED reported total assets of £502.59K for 2025. That compares with £635.01K in 2024, a change of -20.85%.
SHAKESPEARE MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED reported total liabilities of £99.00K for 2025. That compares with £266.09K in 2024, a change of -62.79%.
SHAKESPEARE MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, SHAKESPEARE MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED's net assets rose by 53.1%, total assets fell by 11.7%, total liabilities fell by 67.6% and employee numbers fell by 14.3%. Net assets compounded at 23.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £263.58K to £403.59K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 6 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.