Active

SHARPSMART LIMITED Financials

Company number
04261387Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 1 Enterprise Point Enterprise City, Meadowfield Avenue, Spennymoor, Durham DL16 6JF
Incorporated
30/07/2001

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
281 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.

Net Assets

£2.53M2024
-48.50%vs 2023

2023: £4.92M

Cash in Bank

£715.55K2024
38.15%vs 2023

2023: £517.96K

Employees

2812024
+31vs 2023

2023: 250

In 2024, SHARPSMART LIMITED reported net assets of £2.53M. The same filing shows cash in bank of £715.55K. Reported headcount was 281 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £4.92M in 2023 to £2.53M in 2024 (-48.50%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.53M2024
-48.50%from £4.92M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures SHARPSMART LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£7.87M2022£2.53M2024
-67.8%vs 2022

-43.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£284.96K2022£715.55K2024
+151%vs 2022

+58.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

19420222812024
+44.8%vs 2022+87

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+151%

£284.96K in 2022 to £715.55K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-67.8%

£7.87M in 2022 to £2.53M in 2024

SHARPSMART LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SHARPSMART LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202220232024
Net Assets£7.87M4.92M2.53M
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£284.96K517.96K715.55K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees194250281

SHARPSMART LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SHARPSMART LIMITED covering 2022–2024, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

SHARPSMART LIMITED reported net assets of £2.53M for 2024. That compares with £4.92M in 2023, a change of -48.50%.

SHARPSMART LIMITED reported cash in bank of £715.55K for 2024. That compares with £517.96K in 2023, a change of 38.15%.

SHARPSMART LIMITED reported 281 employees in 2024, compared with 250 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, SHARPSMART LIMITED's net assets fell by 67.8%, cash in bank rose by 151% and employee numbers rose by 44.8%. Net assets contracted at 43.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £7.87M to £2.53M. Reported headcount went from 194 in 2022 to 281 in 2024 (+87).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.