SHAW & GOODWIN LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 01024701CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 3 Wenlock Way, Thurmaston, Leicester LE4 9HU
- Incorporated
- 20/09/1971
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 11 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £209.06K
Total Assets
2024: £725.78K
Cash in Bank
2024: £109.00K
Total Liabilities
2024: £386.16K
Employees
2024: 10
In 2025, SHAW & GOODWIN LIMITED reported net assets of £161.48K. The same filing shows total assets of £538.61K, cash in bank of £206.75K and total liabilities of £286.70K. Reported headcount was 11 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £725.78K in 2024 to £538.61K in 2025 (-25.79%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures SHAW & GOODWIN LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-23.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+36.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-12.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-5.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+85.4%
£111.50K in 2023 to £206.75K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-41.5%
£275.93K in 2023 to £161.48K in 2025
SHAW & GOODWIN LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SHAW & GOODWIN LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 29.98%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 53.23%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 72.11%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 38.39%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SHAW & GOODWIN LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 255.90K | 264.95K | 275.93K | 209.06K | 161.48K |
| Total Assets£ | 620.40K | 716.30K | 701.19K | 725.78K | 538.61K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 303.74K | 391.64K | 111.50K | 109.00K | 206.75K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 282.16K | 386.81K | 321.91K | 386.16K | 286.70K |
| Employees | 12 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 11 |
SHAW & GOODWIN LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SHAW & GOODWIN LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
SHAW & GOODWIN LIMITED reported net assets of £161.48K for 2025. That compares with £209.06K in 2024, a change of -22.76%.
SHAW & GOODWIN LIMITED reported total assets of £538.61K for 2025. That compares with £725.78K in 2024, a change of -25.79%.
SHAW & GOODWIN LIMITED reported cash in bank of £206.75K for 2025. That compares with £109.00K in 2024, a change of 89.68%.
SHAW & GOODWIN LIMITED reported 11 employees in 2025, compared with 10 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, SHAW & GOODWIN LIMITED's net assets fell by 41.5%, cash in bank rose by 85.4%, total assets fell by 23.2% and total liabilities fell by 10.9%. Net assets contracted at 23.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £275.93K to £161.48K. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2023 to 11 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.