Active

SHEARER INVESTMENTS LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC469623Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Mansfield Castle, Scotsburn Road, Tain, Ross Shire IV19 1PR
Incorporated
11/02/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
0 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£231.97K2025
-5.16%vs 2024

2024: £244.58K

Total Assets

£573.32K2025
7.12%vs 2024

2024: £535.23K

Cash in Bank

£238.76K2025
23.00%vs 2024

2024: £194.12K

Total Liabilities

£341.35K2025
17.44%vs 2024

2024: £290.65K

Employees

02025
0vs 2024

2024: 0

In 2025, SHEARER INVESTMENTS LIMITED reported net assets of £231.97K. The same filing shows total assets of £573.32K, cash in bank of £238.76K and total liabilities of £341.35K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £290.65K in 2024 to £341.35K in 2025 (17.44%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£231.97K2025
-5.16%from £244.58K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SHEARER INVESTMENTS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£355.90K2023£231.97K2025
-34.8%vs 2023

-19.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£489.84K2023£238.76K2025
-51.3%vs 2023

-30.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£771.74K2023£573.32K2025
-25.7%vs 2023

-13.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£415.85K2023£341.35K2025
-17.9%vs 2023

-9.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

34202302025
-100%vs 2023-34

Biggest decrease

Employees-100%

34 in 2023 to 0 in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for SHEARER INVESTMENTS LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SHEARER INVESTMENTS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
40.46%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
59.54%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
69.95%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
41.65%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SHEARER INVESTMENTS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£212.05K352.52K355.90K244.58K231.97K
Total Assets£653.36K796.16K771.74K535.23K573.32K
Cash in Bank£470.90K624.49K489.84K194.12K238.76K
Total Liabilities£441.31K443.64K415.85K290.65K341.35K
Employees41333400

SHEARER INVESTMENTS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has SHEARER INVESTMENTS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SHEARER INVESTMENTS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did SHEARER INVESTMENTS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

SHEARER INVESTMENTS LIMITED reported net assets of £231.97K for 2025. That compares with £244.58K in 2024, a change of -5.16%.

What total assets did SHEARER INVESTMENTS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

SHEARER INVESTMENTS LIMITED reported total assets of £573.32K for 2025. That compares with £535.23K in 2024, a change of 7.12%.

What cash in bank did SHEARER INVESTMENTS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

SHEARER INVESTMENTS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £238.76K for 2025. That compares with £194.12K in 2024, a change of 23.00%.

How many people does SHEARER INVESTMENTS LIMITED employ?

toggle

SHEARER INVESTMENTS LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.

How have SHEARER INVESTMENTS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, SHEARER INVESTMENTS LIMITED's net assets fell by 34.8%, cash in bank fell by 51.3%, total assets fell by 25.7% and total liabilities fell by 17.9%. Net assets contracted at 19.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £355.90K to £231.97K. Reported headcount went from 34 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-34).

Which years of SHEARER INVESTMENTS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.