SHELF HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08200573CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Abacus House Pennine Business Park, Longbow Close, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire HD2 1GQ
- Incorporated
- 04/09/2012
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £-48.89K
Total Assets
2023: £14.70K
Total Liabilities
2023: £63.59K
Employees
2023: 3
In 2024, SHELF HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED reported net assets of £-60.87K. The same filing shows total assets of £7.09K and total liabilities of £67.96K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £-48.89K in 2023 to £-60.87K in 2024 (-24.49%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures SHELF HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
-37.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+8.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+18.1%
£57.55K in 2022 to £67.96K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-61.1%
£18.25K in 2022 to £7.09K in 2024
SHELF HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SHELF HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -858.37%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 958.37%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SHELF HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -32.45K | -39.30K | -48.89K | -60.87K |
| Total Assets£ | 25.61K | 18.25K | 14.70K | 7.09K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 58.05K | 57.55K | 63.59K | 67.96K |
| Employees | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
SHELF HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SHELF HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
SHELF HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED reported net assets of £-60.87K for 2024. That compares with £-48.89K in 2023, a change of -24.49%.
SHELF HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED reported total assets of £7.09K for 2024. That compares with £14.70K in 2023, a change of -51.77%.
SHELF HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED reported total liabilities of £67.96K for 2024. That compares with £63.59K in 2023, a change of 6.86%.
SHELF HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, SHELF HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED's total assets fell by 61.1%, total liabilities rose by 18.1% and employee numbers was unchanged. Total assets contracted at 37.7% a year across the two years to 2024, from £18.25K to £7.09K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 3 in 2024.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.