Active

SHENSMITH GROUP LIMITED Financials

Company number
06860521Copy
Copy
Registered office
Suite D Astor House, 282 Lichfield Road, Sutton Coldfield B74 2UG
Incorporated
26/03/2009

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£111.63K2025
3.42%vs 2024

2024: £107.94K

Total Assets

£152.68K2025
10.81%vs 2024

2024: £137.79K

Total Liabilities

£41.05K2025
37.53%vs 2024

2024: £29.85K

Employees

42025
0vs 2024

2024: 4

In 2025, SHENSMITH GROUP LIMITED reported net assets of £111.63K. The same filing shows total assets of £152.68K and total liabilities of £41.05K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £137.79K in 2024 to £152.68K in 2025 (10.81%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£111.63K2025
3.42%from £107.94K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SHENSMITH GROUP LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£122.17K2023£111.63K2025
-8.6%vs 2023

-4.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£157.54K2023£152.68K2025
-3.1%vs 2023

-1.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£35.37K2023£41.05K2025
+16%vs 2023

+7.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202342025
+33.3%vs 2023+1

Biggest increase

Employees+33.3%

3 in 2023 to 4 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-8.6%

£122.17K in 2023 to £111.63K in 2025

SHENSMITH GROUP LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SHENSMITH GROUP LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
73.11%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
26.89%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SHENSMITH GROUP LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£22.45K35.81K122.17K107.94K111.63K
Total Assets£56.18K84.32K157.54K137.79K152.68K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£33.72K48.52K35.37K29.85K41.05K
Employees33344

SHENSMITH GROUP LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SHENSMITH GROUP LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

SHENSMITH GROUP LIMITED reported net assets of £111.63K for 2025. That compares with £107.94K in 2024, a change of 3.42%.

SHENSMITH GROUP LIMITED reported total assets of £152.68K for 2025. That compares with £137.79K in 2024, a change of 10.81%.

SHENSMITH GROUP LIMITED reported total liabilities of £41.05K for 2025. That compares with £29.85K in 2024, a change of 37.53%.

SHENSMITH GROUP LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, SHENSMITH GROUP LIMITED's net assets fell by 8.6%, total assets fell by 3.1%, total liabilities rose by 16% and employee numbers rose by 33.3%. Net assets contracted at 4.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £122.17K to £111.63K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 4 in 2025 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.