Active

SHEPPARDS SOLICITORS LTD Financials

Company number
05401474Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Victoria Chambers, 15-16 Victoria Road, Stafford, Staffordshire ST16 2BY
Incorporated
22/03/2005

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
14 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£300.73K2025
109.79%vs 2024

2024: £143.35K

Total Assets

£995.33K2025
37.97%vs 2024

2024: £721.41K

Cash in Bank

£285.80K2025
690.62%vs 2024

2024: £36.15K

Total Liabilities

£694.60K2025
20.16%vs 2024

2024: £578.06K

Employees

142025
+3vs 2024

2024: 11

In 2025, SHEPPARDS SOLICITORS LTD reported net assets of £300.73K. The same filing shows total assets of £995.33K, cash in bank of £285.80K and total liabilities of £694.60K. Reported headcount was 14 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £721.41K in 2024 to £995.33K in 2025 (37.97%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£300.73K2025
109.79%from £143.35K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SHEPPARDS SOLICITORS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£92.91K2023£300.73K2025
+224%vs 2023

+79.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£70.41K2023£285.80K2025
+306%vs 2023

+101% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£675.31K2023£995.33K2025
+47.4%vs 2023

+21.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£582.40K2023£694.60K2025
+19.3%vs 2023

+9.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

92023142025
+55.6%vs 2023+5

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+306%

£70.41K in 2023 to £285.80K in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for SHEPPARDS SOLICITORS LTD rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SHEPPARDS SOLICITORS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
30.21%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
69.79%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
41.15%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
28.71%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SHEPPARDS SOLICITORS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£210.16K130.71K92.91K143.35K300.73K
Total Assets£716.01K681.61K675.31K721.41K995.33K
Cash in Bank£57.03K41.39K70.41K36.15K285.80K
Total Liabilities£505.85K550.90K582.40K578.06K694.60K
Employees121091114

SHEPPARDS SOLICITORS LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has SHEPPARDS SOLICITORS LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SHEPPARDS SOLICITORS LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did SHEPPARDS SOLICITORS LTD report in 2025?

toggle

SHEPPARDS SOLICITORS LTD reported net assets of £300.73K for 2025. That compares with £143.35K in 2024, a change of 109.79%.

What total assets did SHEPPARDS SOLICITORS LTD report in 2025?

toggle

SHEPPARDS SOLICITORS LTD reported total assets of £995.33K for 2025. That compares with £721.41K in 2024, a change of 37.97%.

What cash in bank did SHEPPARDS SOLICITORS LTD report in 2025?

toggle

SHEPPARDS SOLICITORS LTD reported cash in bank of £285.80K for 2025. That compares with £36.15K in 2024, a change of 690.62%.

How many people does SHEPPARDS SOLICITORS LTD employ?

toggle

SHEPPARDS SOLICITORS LTD reported 14 employees in 2025, compared with 11 in 2024.

How have SHEPPARDS SOLICITORS LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, SHEPPARDS SOLICITORS LTD's net assets rose by 224%, cash in bank rose by 306%, total assets rose by 47.4% and total liabilities rose by 19.3%. Net assets compounded at 79.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £92.91K to £300.73K. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2023 to 14 in 2025 (+5).

Which years of SHEPPARDS SOLICITORS LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.