SHERBORNE UTILITIES LTD Financials
- Company number
- 07714742CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Sandhills Farm, Holwell, Sherborne, Dorset DT9 5LE
- Incorporated
- 22/07/2011
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 50 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £170.42K
Total Assets
2025: £1.82M
Cash in Bank
2024: £177.00
Total Liabilities
2025: £1.65M
Employees
2025: 38
In 2026, SHERBORNE UTILITIES LTD reported net assets of £265.48K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.18M, cash in bank of £210.00 and total liabilities of £1.91M. Reported headcount was 50 in 2026. Total Assets rose from £1.82M in 2025 to £2.18M in 2026 (19.37%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures SHERBORNE UTILITIES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-20.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-9.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-7.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-36.2%
£415.95K in 2024 to £265.48K in 2026
Every indicator Okredo holds for SHERBORNE UTILITIES LTD fell between 2024 and 2026. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SHERBORNE UTILITIES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 12.20%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 87.80%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 0.01%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 0.01%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SHERBORNE UTILITIES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 941.96K | 825.92K | 415.95K | 170.42K | 265.48K |
| Total Assets£ | 3.04M | 3.19M | 2.64M | 1.82M | 2.18M |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | 134.00 | 177.00 | 210.00 | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 2.10M | 2.36M | 2.23M | 1.65M | 1.91M |
| Employees | 57 | 50 | 60 | 38 | 50 |
SHERBORNE UTILITIES LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SHERBORNE UTILITIES LTD covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
SHERBORNE UTILITIES LTD reported net assets of £265.48K for 2026. That compares with £170.42K in 2025, a change of 55.78%.
SHERBORNE UTILITIES LTD reported total assets of £2.18M for 2026. That compares with £1.82M in 2025, a change of 19.37%.
SHERBORNE UTILITIES LTD reported cash in bank of £210.00 for 2025. That compares with £177.00 in 2024, a change of 18.64%.
SHERBORNE UTILITIES LTD reported 50 employees in 2026, compared with 38 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, SHERBORNE UTILITIES LTD's net assets fell by 36.2%, total assets fell by 17.7%, total liabilities fell by 14.2% and employee numbers fell by 16.7%. Net assets contracted at 20.1% a year across the two years to 2026, from £415.95K to £265.48K. Reported headcount went from 60 in 2024 to 50 in 2026 (-10).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.