SHIPLEY CENTRAL CARS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 09998929CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 1 The Kiosk, Kirkgate, Shipley BD18 3QP
- Incorporated
- 10/02/2016
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 11 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £29.94K
Total Assets
2024: £146.62K
Cash in Bank
2024: £81.57K
Total Liabilities
2024: £88.15K
Employees
2024: 8
In 2025, SHIPLEY CENTRAL CARS LIMITED reported net assets of £54.78K. The same filing shows total assets of £175.48K, cash in bank of £60.23K and total liabilities of £23.53K. Reported headcount was 11 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £88.15K in 2024 to £23.53K in 2025 (-73.31%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures SHIPLEY CENTRAL CARS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+276% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+60% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-39.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+1312%
£3.88K in 2023 to £54.78K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-63.6%
£64.71K in 2023 to £23.53K in 2025
SHIPLEY CENTRAL CARS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SHIPLEY CENTRAL CARS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 31.22%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 13.41%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 256.02%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 34.32%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SHIPLEY CENTRAL CARS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.13K | 4.94K | 3.88K | 29.94K | 54.78K |
| Total Assets£ | 56.29K | 63.85K | 68.59K | 146.62K | 175.48K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 6.23K | 64.27K | – | 81.57K | 60.23K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 45.73K | 48.23K | 64.71K | 88.15K | 23.53K |
| Employees | 8 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 11 |
SHIPLEY CENTRAL CARS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SHIPLEY CENTRAL CARS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
SHIPLEY CENTRAL CARS LIMITED reported net assets of £54.78K for 2025. That compares with £29.94K in 2024, a change of 82.95%.
SHIPLEY CENTRAL CARS LIMITED reported total assets of £175.48K for 2025. That compares with £146.62K in 2024, a change of 19.68%.
SHIPLEY CENTRAL CARS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £60.23K for 2025. That compares with £81.57K in 2024, a change of -26.16%.
SHIPLEY CENTRAL CARS LIMITED reported 11 employees in 2025, compared with 8 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, SHIPLEY CENTRAL CARS LIMITED's net assets rose by 1312%, total assets rose by 156%, total liabilities fell by 63.6% and employee numbers rose by 10%. Net assets compounded at 276% a year across the two years to 2025, from £3.88K to £54.78K. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2023 to 11 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.