SHIPPING & TRADING COMPANY (MANCHESTER) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03088019CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Rebecca Black House, 65 Derby Street, Manchester M8 8AT
- Incorporated
- 07/08/1995
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £143.30K
Total Assets
2024: £347.19K
Total Liabilities
2024: £113.83K
Employees
2024: 4
In 2025, SHIPPING & TRADING COMPANY (MANCHESTER) LIMITED reported net assets of £145.60K. The same filing shows total assets of £330.55K and total liabilities of £99.50K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £347.19K in 2024 to £330.55K in 2025 (-4.79%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures SHIPPING & TRADING COMPANY (MANCHESTER) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-2.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-16.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-30.1%
£142.37K in 2023 to £99.50K in 2025
Every measure that changed in SHIPPING & TRADING COMPANY (MANCHESTER) LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. The steepest fall came in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations, with net assets and total assets falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SHIPPING & TRADING COMPANY (MANCHESTER) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 44.05%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 30.10%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SHIPPING & TRADING COMPANY (MANCHESTER) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 154.88K | 158.60K | 153.80K | 143.30K | 145.60K |
| Total Assets£ | 403.41K | 378.78K | 366.15K | 347.19K | 330.55K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 179.98K | 159.49K | 142.37K | 113.83K | 99.50K |
| Employees | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
SHIPPING & TRADING COMPANY (MANCHESTER) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SHIPPING & TRADING COMPANY (MANCHESTER) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
SHIPPING & TRADING COMPANY (MANCHESTER) LIMITED reported net assets of £145.60K for 2025. That compares with £143.30K in 2024, a change of 1.61%.
SHIPPING & TRADING COMPANY (MANCHESTER) LIMITED reported total assets of £330.55K for 2025. That compares with £347.19K in 2024, a change of -4.79%.
SHIPPING & TRADING COMPANY (MANCHESTER) LIMITED reported total liabilities of £99.50K for 2025. That compares with £113.83K in 2024, a change of -12.59%.
SHIPPING & TRADING COMPANY (MANCHESTER) LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, SHIPPING & TRADING COMPANY (MANCHESTER) LIMITED's net assets fell by 5.3%, total assets fell by 9.7%, total liabilities fell by 30.1% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 2.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £153.80K to £145.60K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 4 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.