Active

SHIVA KINGSWAY LIMITED Financials

Company number
09213060Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
C/O Alter Domus (Uk) Limited 10th Floor, 30 St Mary Axe, London EC3A 8BF
Incorporated
10/09/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
100 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£-54.04M2023
-28.75%vs 2022

2022: £-41.97M

Total Assets

£163.66M2023
-4.18%vs 2022

2022: £170.80M

Cash in Bank

£2.04M2023
-69.40%vs 2022

2022: £6.68M

Total Liabilities

£217.69M2023
2.31%vs 2022

2022: £212.77M

Employees

1002023
+41vs 2022

2022: 59

In 2023, SHIVA KINGSWAY LIMITED reported net assets of £-54.04M. The same filing shows total assets of £163.66M, cash in bank of £2.04M and total liabilities of £217.69M. Reported headcount was 100 in 2023. Net Assets fell from £-41.97M in 2022 to £-54.04M in 2023 (-28.75%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-54.04M2023
-28.75%from £-41.97M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures SHIVA KINGSWAY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-30.21M2021£-54.04M2023
Decreasedvs 2021

Cash in Bank

£416.00K2021£2.04M2023
+391%vs 2021

+122% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£165.98M2021£163.66M2023
-1.4%vs 2021

-0.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£196.19M2021£217.69M2023
+11%vs 2021

+5.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

2320211002023
+335%vs 2021+77

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+391%

£416.00K in 2021 to £2.04M in 2023

Biggest decrease

Total Assets-1.4%

£165.98M in 2021 to £163.66M in 2023

SHIVA KINGSWAY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SHIVA KINGSWAY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-33.02%2023

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
133.02%2023

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
0.94%2023

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
1.25%2023

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Revenue per employee
£124.73K2023

Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SHIVA KINGSWAY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£-30.21M-41.97M-54.04M
Total Assets£165.98M170.80M163.66M
Cash in Bank£416.00K6.68M2.04M
Total Liabilities£196.19M212.77M217.69M
Employees2359100

SHIVA KINGSWAY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has SHIVA KINGSWAY LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SHIVA KINGSWAY LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

What net assets did SHIVA KINGSWAY LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

SHIVA KINGSWAY LIMITED reported net assets of £-54.04M for 2023. That compares with £-41.97M in 2022, a change of -28.75%.

What total assets did SHIVA KINGSWAY LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

SHIVA KINGSWAY LIMITED reported total assets of £163.66M for 2023. That compares with £170.80M in 2022, a change of -4.18%.

What cash in bank did SHIVA KINGSWAY LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

SHIVA KINGSWAY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.04M for 2023. That compares with £6.68M in 2022, a change of -69.40%.

How many people does SHIVA KINGSWAY LIMITED employ?

toggle

SHIVA KINGSWAY LIMITED reported 100 employees in 2023, compared with 59 in 2022.

How have SHIVA KINGSWAY LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2021 and 2023, SHIVA KINGSWAY LIMITED's cash in bank rose by 391%, total assets fell by 1.4%, total liabilities rose by 11% and employee numbers rose by 335%. Cash in bank compounded at 122% a year across the two years to 2023, from £416.00K to £2.04M. Reported headcount went from 23 in 2021 to 100 in 2023 (+77).

Which years of SHIVA KINGSWAY LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.