Active

SHONA'S HAIR SALON LTD. Financials

Company number
SC338596Copy
Copy
Registered office
95 John Finnie Street, Kilmarnock KA1 1BG
Incorporated
28/02/2008

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£144.002025
No changevs 2024

2024: £144.00

Total Assets

£5.40K2025
-39.41%vs 2024

2024: £8.91K

Cash in Bank

£9.45K2023
-20.48%vs 2022

2022: £11.88K

Total Liabilities

£5.26K2025
-40.05%vs 2024

2024: £8.77K

Employees

32025
0vs 2024

2024: 3

In 2025, SHONA'S HAIR SALON LTD. reported net assets of £144.00. The same filing shows total assets of £5.40K, cash in bank of £9.45K and total liabilities of £5.26K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £8.91K in 2024 to £5.40K in 2025 (-39.41%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£144.002025
No changefrom £144.00 in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SHONA'S HAIR SALON LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£144.002023£144.002025
0%vs 2023

0% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£622.002023£5.40K2025
+768%vs 2023

+195% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

6202332025
-50%vs 2023-3

Biggest increase

Total Assets+768%

£622.00 in 2023 to £5.40K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-50%

6 in 2023 to 3 in 2025

SHONA'S HAIR SALON LTD.'s filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SHONA'S HAIR SALON LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
2.67%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
97.33%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to total assets
1,518.65%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SHONA'S HAIR SALON LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£984.00943.00144.00144.00144.00
Total Assets£0.00829.00622.008.91K5.40K
Cash in Bank£14.87K11.88K9.45K––
Total Liabilities£–––8.77K5.26K
Employees63633

SHONA'S HAIR SALON LTD. financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SHONA'S HAIR SALON LTD. covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

SHONA'S HAIR SALON LTD. reported net assets of £144.00 for 2025. That compares with £144.00 in 2024.

SHONA'S HAIR SALON LTD. reported total assets of £5.40K for 2025. That compares with £8.91K in 2024, a change of -39.41%.

SHONA'S HAIR SALON LTD. reported cash in bank of £9.45K for 2023. That compares with £11.88K in 2022, a change of -20.48%.

SHONA'S HAIR SALON LTD. reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, SHONA'S HAIR SALON LTD.'s net assets was unchanged, total assets rose by 768% and employee numbers fell by 50%. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 3 in 2025 (-3). The largest gain over the period was total assets, up 768% from £622.00 to £5.40K.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.