Active

SHROPSHIRE BIOMASS FUEL LIMITED Financials

Company number
09873660Copy
Copy
Registered office
The Elms Farm, Middleton, Oswestry, Shropshire SY11 4LT
Incorporated
16/11/2015

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
0 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.15M2025
63.92%vs 2024

2024: £701.53K

Total Assets

£4.30M2025
4.58%vs 2024

2024: £4.11M

Cash in Bank

£0.002023
-100.00%vs 2022

2022: £105.81K

Total Liabilities

£1.32M2025
-22.04%vs 2024

2024: £1.69M

Employees

02025
0vs 2024

2024: 0

In 2025, SHROPSHIRE BIOMASS FUEL LIMITED reported net assets of £1.15M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.30M, cash in bank of £0.00 and total liabilities of £1.32M. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £701.53K in 2024 to £1.15M in 2025 (63.92%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.15M2025
63.92%from £701.53K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SHROPSHIRE BIOMASS FUEL LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£648.34K2023£1.15M2025
+77.4%vs 2023

+33.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.50M2023£4.30M2025
+71.8%vs 2023

+31.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.85M2023£1.32M2025
-28.6%vs 2023

-15.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4202302025
-100%vs 2023-4

Biggest increase

Net Assets+77.4%

£648.34K in 2023 to £1.15M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-100%

4 in 2023 to 0 in 2025

SHROPSHIRE BIOMASS FUEL LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SHROPSHIRE BIOMASS FUEL LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
26.77%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
30.76%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SHROPSHIRE BIOMASS FUEL LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£406.28K611.62K648.34K701.53K1.15M
Total Assets£1.14M1.26M2.50M4.11M4.30M
Cash in Bank£128.09K105.81K0.00––
Total Liabilities£729.28K644.67K1.85M1.69M1.32M
Employees54400

SHROPSHIRE BIOMASS FUEL LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SHROPSHIRE BIOMASS FUEL LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

SHROPSHIRE BIOMASS FUEL LIMITED reported net assets of £1.15M for 2025. That compares with £701.53K in 2024, a change of 63.92%.

SHROPSHIRE BIOMASS FUEL LIMITED reported total assets of £4.30M for 2025. That compares with £4.11M in 2024, a change of 4.58%.

SHROPSHIRE BIOMASS FUEL LIMITED reported cash in bank of £0.00 for 2023. That compares with £105.81K in 2022, a change of -100.00%.

SHROPSHIRE BIOMASS FUEL LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, SHROPSHIRE BIOMASS FUEL LIMITED's net assets rose by 77.4%, total assets rose by 71.8%, total liabilities fell by 28.6% and employee numbers fell by 100%. Net assets compounded at 33.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £648.34K to £1.15M. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-4).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.