SILCHESTER ASSOCIATES LTD Financials
- Company number
- 04061233CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 31 East Park Farm Drive, Charvil, Reading RG10 9UG
- Incorporated
- 29/08/2000
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £438.26K
Total Assets
2023: £6.38K
Cash in Bank
2023: £451.76K
Total Liabilities
2023: £0.00
Employees
2023: 3
In 2024, SILCHESTER ASSOCIATES LTD reported net assets of £401.60K. The same filing shows total assets of £3.63K, cash in bank of £420.96K and total liabilities of £0.00. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £438.26K in 2023 to £401.60K in 2024 (-8.36%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures SILCHESTER ASSOCIATES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-7.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-14.4%
£469.41K in 2022 to £401.60K in 2024
Every measure that changed in SILCHESTER ASSOCIATES LTD's filings between 2022 and 2024 fell. That fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SILCHESTER ASSOCIATES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 11,060.42%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 11,593.56%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SILCHESTER ASSOCIATES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 463.24K | 469.41K | 438.26K | 401.60K |
| Total Assets£ | 559.84K | – | 6.38K | 3.63K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | 451.76K | 420.96K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 96.59K | – | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
SILCHESTER ASSOCIATES LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SILCHESTER ASSOCIATES LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
SILCHESTER ASSOCIATES LTD reported net assets of £401.60K for 2024. That compares with £438.26K in 2023, a change of -8.36%.
SILCHESTER ASSOCIATES LTD reported total assets of £3.63K for 2024. That compares with £6.38K in 2023, a change of -43.11%.
SILCHESTER ASSOCIATES LTD reported cash in bank of £420.96K for 2024. That compares with £451.76K in 2023, a change of -6.82%.
SILCHESTER ASSOCIATES LTD reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, SILCHESTER ASSOCIATES LTD's net assets fell by 14.4% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 7.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £469.41K to £401.60K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 3 in 2024.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.