Active

SIMMONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED Financials

Company number
03540242Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
9-13 High Street, Wells, Somerset BA5 2AA
Incorporated
03/04/1998

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
7 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£97.15K2025
46.33%vs 2024

2024: £66.39K

Total Assets

£182.04K2025
-16.59%vs 2024

2024: £218.25K

Total Liabilities

£84.89K2025
-44.10%vs 2024

2024: £151.86K

Employees

72025
0vs 2024

2024: 7

In 2025, SIMMONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED reported net assets of £97.15K. The same filing shows total assets of £182.04K and total liabilities of £84.89K. Reported headcount was 7 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £151.86K in 2024 to £84.89K in 2025 (-44.10%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£97.15K2025
46.33%from £66.39K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SIMMONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£49.67K2023£97.15K2025
+95.6%vs 2023

+39.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£210.99K2023£182.04K2025
-13.7%vs 2023

-7.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£161.31K2023£84.89K2025
-47.4%vs 2023

-27.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

8202372025
-12.5%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Net Assets+95.6%

£49.67K in 2023 to £97.15K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-47.4%

£161.31K in 2023 to £84.89K in 2025

SIMMONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SIMMONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
53.37%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
46.63%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SIMMONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£92.46K71.61K49.67K66.39K97.15K
Total Assets£239.33K229.65K210.99K218.25K182.04K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£146.87K158.04K161.31K151.86K84.89K
Employees88877

SIMMONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has SIMMONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SIMMONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did SIMMONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

SIMMONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED reported net assets of £97.15K for 2025. That compares with £66.39K in 2024, a change of 46.33%.

What total assets did SIMMONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

SIMMONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED reported total assets of £182.04K for 2025. That compares with £218.25K in 2024, a change of -16.59%.

What total liabilities did SIMMONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

SIMMONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £84.89K for 2025. That compares with £151.86K in 2024, a change of -44.10%.

How many people does SIMMONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED employ?

toggle

SIMMONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED reported 7 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.

How have SIMMONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, SIMMONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED's net assets rose by 95.6%, total assets fell by 13.7%, total liabilities fell by 47.4% and employee numbers fell by 12.5%. Net assets compounded at 39.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £49.67K to £97.15K. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2023 to 7 in 2025 (-1).

Which years of SIMMONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.