Active

SIMPLY COMMERCIAL LTD Financials

Company number
07569404Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Rock Centre, 27-31 Lichfield Street, Walsall, West Midlands WS1 1TJ
Incorporated
18/03/2011

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£26.99K2025
23.71%vs 2024

2024: £21.82K

Total Assets

£283.85K2025
70.93%vs 2024

2024: £166.06K

Cash in Bank

£37.26K2025
-35.76%vs 2024

2024: £58.00K

Total Liabilities

£256.86K2025
78.07%vs 2024

2024: £144.24K

Employees

52025
-2vs 2024

2024: 7

In 2025, SIMPLY COMMERCIAL LTD reported net assets of £26.99K. The same filing shows total assets of £283.85K, cash in bank of £37.26K and total liabilities of £256.86K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £166.06K in 2024 to £283.85K in 2025 (70.93%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£26.99K2025
23.71%from £21.82K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SIMPLY COMMERCIAL LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£18.45K2023£26.99K2025
+46.3%vs 2023

+21% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£33.51K2023£37.26K2025
+11.2%vs 2023

+5.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£199.19K2023£283.85K2025
+42.5%vs 2023

+19.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£180.74K2023£256.86K2025
+42.1%vs 2023

+19.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

7202352025
-28.6%vs 2023-2

Biggest increase

Net Assets+46.3%

£18.45K in 2023 to £26.99K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-28.6%

7 in 2023 to 5 in 2025

SIMPLY COMMERCIAL LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SIMPLY COMMERCIAL LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
9.51%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
90.49%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
14.51%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
13.13%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SIMPLY COMMERCIAL LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£13.61K14.41K18.45K21.82K26.99K
Total Assets£130.36K188.59K199.19K166.06K283.85K
Cash in Bank£12.46K40.72K33.51K58.00K37.26K
Total Liabilities£116.75K174.18K180.74K144.24K256.86K
Employees57775

SIMPLY COMMERCIAL LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has SIMPLY COMMERCIAL LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SIMPLY COMMERCIAL LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did SIMPLY COMMERCIAL LTD report in 2025?

toggle

SIMPLY COMMERCIAL LTD reported net assets of £26.99K for 2025. That compares with £21.82K in 2024, a change of 23.71%.

What total assets did SIMPLY COMMERCIAL LTD report in 2025?

toggle

SIMPLY COMMERCIAL LTD reported total assets of £283.85K for 2025. That compares with £166.06K in 2024, a change of 70.93%.

What cash in bank did SIMPLY COMMERCIAL LTD report in 2025?

toggle

SIMPLY COMMERCIAL LTD reported cash in bank of £37.26K for 2025. That compares with £58.00K in 2024, a change of -35.76%.

How many people does SIMPLY COMMERCIAL LTD employ?

toggle

SIMPLY COMMERCIAL LTD reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.

How have SIMPLY COMMERCIAL LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, SIMPLY COMMERCIAL LTD's net assets rose by 46.3%, cash in bank rose by 11.2%, total assets rose by 42.5% and total liabilities rose by 42.1%. Net assets compounded at 21% a year across the two years to 2025, from £18.45K to £26.99K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 5 in 2025 (-2).

Which years of SIMPLY COMMERCIAL LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.