Active

SIMPLY SEAFOODS LIMITED Financials

Company number
10057951Copy
Copy
Registered office
The Old Harbour Masters Office, Castle Square, Tenby, Pembrokeshire SA70 7BW
Incorporated
11/03/2016

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£46.59K2025
-5.15%vs 2024

2024: £49.12K

Total Assets

£68.98K2025
-3.49%vs 2024

2024: £71.47K

Cash in Bank

£42.51K2023
626.17%vs 2022

2022: £5.85K

Total Liabilities

£22.39K2025
0.17%vs 2024

2024: £22.35K

Employees

52025
0vs 2024

2024: 5

In 2025, SIMPLY SEAFOODS LIMITED reported net assets of £46.59K. The same filing shows total assets of £68.98K, cash in bank of £42.51K and total liabilities of £22.39K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £5.85K in 2022 to £42.51K in 2023 (626.17%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£46.59K2025
-5.15%from £49.12K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SIMPLY SEAFOODS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£9.44K2023£46.59K2025
+394%vs 2023

+122% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£60.67K2023£68.98K2025
+13.7%vs 2023

+6.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£42.71K2023£22.39K2025
-47.6%vs 2023

-27.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202352025
+66.7%vs 2023+2

Biggest increase

Net Assets+394%

£9.44K in 2023 to £46.59K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-47.6%

£42.71K in 2023 to £22.39K in 2025

SIMPLY SEAFOODS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SIMPLY SEAFOODS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
67.54%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
32.46%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
99.53%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
70.07%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SIMPLY SEAFOODS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£699.00-13.54K9.44K49.12K46.59K
Total Assets£38.51K17.99K60.67K71.47K68.98K
Cash in Bank£22.15K5.85K42.51K––
Total Liabilities£37.81K31.53K42.71K22.35K22.39K
Employees53355

SIMPLY SEAFOODS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SIMPLY SEAFOODS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

SIMPLY SEAFOODS LIMITED reported net assets of £46.59K for 2025. That compares with £49.12K in 2024, a change of -5.15%.

SIMPLY SEAFOODS LIMITED reported total assets of £68.98K for 2025. That compares with £71.47K in 2024, a change of -3.49%.

SIMPLY SEAFOODS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £42.51K for 2023. That compares with £5.85K in 2022, a change of 626.17%.

SIMPLY SEAFOODS LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, SIMPLY SEAFOODS LIMITED's net assets rose by 394%, total assets rose by 13.7%, total liabilities fell by 47.6% and employee numbers rose by 66.7%. Net assets compounded at 122% a year across the two years to 2025, from £9.44K to £46.59K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 5 in 2025 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.