Active

SIMPLYCOOK LIMITED Financials

Company number
09364895Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Unit D, Discovery House, Juniper Drive, London, Greater London SW18 1UY
Incorporated
22/12/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
37 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£2.28M2024
-30.21%vs 2023

2023: £3.26M

Total Assets

£7.26M2024
-4.92%vs 2023

2023: £7.63M

Cash in Bank

£411.98K2024
-58.90%vs 2023

2023: £1.00M

Total Liabilities

£4.98M2024
14.82%vs 2023

2023: £4.34M

Employees

372024
-3vs 2023

2023: 40

In 2024, SIMPLYCOOK LIMITED reported net assets of £2.28M. The same filing shows total assets of £7.26M, cash in bank of £411.98K and total liabilities of £4.98M. Reported headcount was 37 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £3.26M in 2023 to £2.28M in 2024 (-30.21%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.28M2024
-30.21%from £3.26M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures SIMPLYCOOK LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.90M2022£2.28M2024
+20.1%vs 2022

+9.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£245.45K2022£411.98K2024
+67.8%vs 2022

+29.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£5.35M2022£7.26M2024
+35.5%vs 2022

+16.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£3.42M2022£4.98M2024
+45.5%vs 2022

+20.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

632022372024
-41.3%vs 2022-26

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+67.8%

£245.45K in 2022 to £411.98K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Employees-41.3%

63 in 2022 to 37 in 2024

SIMPLYCOOK LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SIMPLYCOOK LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
31.38%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
68.62%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
8.27%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
5.68%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Revenue per employee
£382.40K2024

Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SIMPLYCOOK LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£6.60M1.90M3.26M2.28M
Total Assets£9.06M5.35M7.63M7.26M
Cash in Bank£2.34M245.45K1.00M411.98K
Total Liabilities£2.36M3.42M4.34M4.98M
Employees62634037

SIMPLYCOOK LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has SIMPLYCOOK LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SIMPLYCOOK LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did SIMPLYCOOK LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

SIMPLYCOOK LIMITED reported net assets of £2.28M for 2024. That compares with £3.26M in 2023, a change of -30.21%.

What total assets did SIMPLYCOOK LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

SIMPLYCOOK LIMITED reported total assets of £7.26M for 2024. That compares with £7.63M in 2023, a change of -4.92%.

What cash in bank did SIMPLYCOOK LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

SIMPLYCOOK LIMITED reported cash in bank of £411.98K for 2024. That compares with £1.00M in 2023, a change of -58.90%.

How many people does SIMPLYCOOK LIMITED employ?

toggle

SIMPLYCOOK LIMITED reported 37 employees in 2024, compared with 40 in 2023.

How have SIMPLYCOOK LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, SIMPLYCOOK LIMITED's net assets rose by 20.1%, cash in bank rose by 67.8%, total assets rose by 35.5% and total liabilities rose by 45.5%. Net assets compounded at 9.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.90M to £2.28M. Reported headcount went from 63 in 2022 to 37 in 2024 (-26).

Which years of SIMPLYCOOK LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.