Active

SIMPSONS HOLDINGS LIMITED Financials

Company number
10870737Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Unit 1 Chiswick Grove, Blackpool, Lancashire FY3 9EU
Incorporated
18/07/2017

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
96 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Group

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.54M2025
7.09%vs 2024

2024: £1.44M

Total Assets

£7.03M2025
-4.99%vs 2024

2024: £7.40M

Cash in Bank

£387.82K2025
-81.02%vs 2024

2024: £2.04M

Total Liabilities

£3.11M2025
-11.36%vs 2024

2024: £3.50M

Employees

962025
+17vs 2024

2024: 79

In 2025, SIMPSONS HOLDINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.54M. The same filing shows total assets of £7.03M, cash in bank of £387.82K and total liabilities of £3.11M. Reported headcount was 96 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £2.04M in 2024 to £387.82K in 2025 (-81.02%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.54M2025
7.09%from £1.44M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SIMPSONS HOLDINGS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.69M2023£1.54M2025
-9.1%vs 2023

-4.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.13M2023£387.82K2025
-65.8%vs 2023

-41.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£7.51M2023£7.03M2025
-6.4%vs 2023

-3.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£3.27M2023£3.11M2025
-4.9%vs 2023

-2.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

692023962025
+39.1%vs 2023+27

Biggest increase

Employees+39.1%

69 in 2023 to 96 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-65.8%

£1.13M in 2023 to £387.82K in 2025

SIMPSONS HOLDINGS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SIMPSONS HOLDINGS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
21.90%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
44.17%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
12.49%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
5.52%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SIMPSONS HOLDINGS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.52M1.71M1.69M1.44M1.54M
Total Assets£2.43M2.93M7.51M7.40M7.03M
Cash in Bank£621.21K773.02K1.13M2.04M387.82K
Total Liabilities£716.11K1.06M3.27M3.50M3.11M
Employees5465697996

SIMPSONS HOLDINGS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has SIMPSONS HOLDINGS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SIMPSONS HOLDINGS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did SIMPSONS HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

SIMPSONS HOLDINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.54M for 2025. That compares with £1.44M in 2024, a change of 7.09%.

What total assets did SIMPSONS HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

SIMPSONS HOLDINGS LIMITED reported total assets of £7.03M for 2025. That compares with £7.40M in 2024, a change of -4.99%.

What cash in bank did SIMPSONS HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

SIMPSONS HOLDINGS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £387.82K for 2025. That compares with £2.04M in 2024, a change of -81.02%.

How many people does SIMPSONS HOLDINGS LIMITED employ?

toggle

SIMPSONS HOLDINGS LIMITED reported 96 employees in 2025, compared with 79 in 2024.

How have SIMPSONS HOLDINGS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, SIMPSONS HOLDINGS LIMITED's net assets fell by 9.1%, cash in bank fell by 65.8%, total assets fell by 6.4% and total liabilities fell by 4.9%. Net assets contracted at 4.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.69M to £1.54M. Reported headcount went from 69 in 2023 to 96 in 2025 (+27).

Which years of SIMPSONS HOLDINGS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.