SLADE & SONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00497897CopyCopy
- Registered office
- C/O PLUSIMAGE LTD, 21 Marsh Green Road North, Marsh Barton Trading Estate, Exeter, Devon EX2 8NY
- Incorporated
- 23/07/1951
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 6 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-64.69K
Total Assets
2024: £4.13K
Cash in Bank
2024: £3.55K
Total Liabilities
2022: £181.75K
Employees
2024: 4
In 2025, SLADE & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £462.08K. The same filing shows total assets of £322.10K, cash in bank of £15.58K and total liabilities of £86.44K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £-64.69K in 2024 to £462.08K in 2025 (814.29%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures SLADE & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
-28.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+141% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+482%
£55.30K in 2023 to £322.10K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-49.4%
£30.78K in 2023 to £15.58K in 2025
SLADE & SONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SLADE & SONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 143.46%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 156.30%2023
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 35.61%2023
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 4.84%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SLADE & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -78.48K | 9.77K | -31.13K | -64.69K | 462.08K |
| Total Assets£ | 60.19K | 191.53K | 55.30K | 4.13K | 322.10K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 10.60K | 300.00 | 30.78K | 3.55K | 15.58K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 138.67K | 181.75K | 86.44K | – | – |
| Employees | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 |
SLADE & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SLADE & SONS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
SLADE & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £462.08K for 2025. That compares with £-64.69K in 2024, a change of 814.29%.
SLADE & SONS LIMITED reported total assets of £322.10K for 2025. That compares with £4.13K in 2024, a change of 7.69K%.
SLADE & SONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £15.58K for 2025. That compares with £3.55K in 2024, a change of 339.33%.
SLADE & SONS LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, SLADE & SONS LIMITED's cash in bank fell by 49.4%, total assets rose by 482% and employee numbers rose by 50%. Cash in bank contracted at 28.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £30.78K to £15.58K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 6 in 2025 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.