Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

SMALLER AUTHORITIES' AUDIT APPOINTMENTS LIMITED Financials

Company number
09915776Copy
Copy
Registered office
Bloomsbury Building, Bloomsbury Way, London WC1A 2SL
Incorporated
14/12/2015

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
7 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.

Net Assets

£7.54M2025
13.65%vs 2024

2024: £6.63M

Total Assets

£7.64M2025
14.06%vs 2024

2024: £6.69M

Cash in Bank

£7.55M2025
14.76%vs 2024

2024: £6.58M

Total Liabilities

£97.04K2025
60.47%vs 2024

2024: £60.47K

Employees

72025
0vs 2024

2024: 7

In 2025, SMALLER AUTHORITIES' AUDIT APPOINTMENTS LIMITED reported net assets of £7.54M. The same filing shows total assets of £7.64M, cash in bank of £7.55M and total liabilities of £97.04K. Reported headcount was 7 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £6.58M in 2024 to £7.55M in 2025 (14.76%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£7.54M2025
13.65%from £6.63M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SMALLER AUTHORITIES' AUDIT APPOINTMENTS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£5.77M2023£7.54M2025
+30.6%vs 2023

+14.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£5.70M2023£7.55M2025
+32.5%vs 2023

+15.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£5.92M2023£7.64M2025
+28.9%vs 2023

+13.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£154.31K2023£97.04K2025
-37.1%vs 2023

-20.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202372025
+40%vs 2023+2

Biggest increase

Employees+40%

5 in 2023 to 7 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-37.1%

£154.31K in 2023 to £97.04K in 2025

SMALLER AUTHORITIES' AUDIT APPOINTMENTS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SMALLER AUTHORITIES' AUDIT APPOINTMENTS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
98.72%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
1.27%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
7,783.64%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
98.92%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SMALLER AUTHORITIES' AUDIT APPOINTMENTS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2022202320242025
Net Assets£4.51M5.77M6.63M7.54M
Total Assets£4.93M5.92M6.69M7.64M
Cash in Bank£4.81M5.70M6.58M7.55M
Total Liabilities£420.45K154.31K60.47K97.04K
Employees3577

SMALLER AUTHORITIES' AUDIT APPOINTMENTS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SMALLER AUTHORITIES' AUDIT APPOINTMENTS LIMITED covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

SMALLER AUTHORITIES' AUDIT APPOINTMENTS LIMITED reported net assets of £7.54M for 2025. That compares with £6.63M in 2024, a change of 13.65%.

SMALLER AUTHORITIES' AUDIT APPOINTMENTS LIMITED reported total assets of £7.64M for 2025. That compares with £6.69M in 2024, a change of 14.06%.

SMALLER AUTHORITIES' AUDIT APPOINTMENTS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £7.55M for 2025. That compares with £6.58M in 2024, a change of 14.76%.

SMALLER AUTHORITIES' AUDIT APPOINTMENTS LIMITED reported 7 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, SMALLER AUTHORITIES' AUDIT APPOINTMENTS LIMITED's net assets rose by 30.6%, cash in bank rose by 32.5%, total assets rose by 28.9% and total liabilities fell by 37.1%. Net assets compounded at 14.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £5.77M to £7.54M. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 7 in 2025 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.