Active

SMARTSEAL UK LTD Financials

Company number
06505228Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 3, 65 - 67 Cutlers Road, South Woodham Ferrers, Chelmsford CM3 5WA
Incorporated
15/02/2008

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
18 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£2.96M2025
19.93%vs 2024

2024: £2.47M

Total Assets

£3.54M2025
8.12%vs 2024

2024: £3.27M

Cash in Bank

£1.92M2025
12.62%vs 2024

2024: £1.71M

Total Liabilities

£543.15K2025
-31.01%vs 2024

2024: £787.24K

Employees

182025
0vs 2024

2024: 18

In 2025, SMARTSEAL UK LTD reported net assets of £2.96M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.54M, cash in bank of £1.92M and total liabilities of £543.15K. Reported headcount was 18 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £2.47M in 2024 to £2.96M in 2025 (19.93%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.96M2025
19.93%from £2.47M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SMARTSEAL UK LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£2.14M2023£2.96M2025
+38.5%vs 2023

+17.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.13M2023£1.92M2025
+69.6%vs 2023

+30.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.79M2023£3.54M2025
+26.6%vs 2023

+12.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£636.51K2023£543.15K2025
-14.7%vs 2023

-7.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

162023182025
+12.5%vs 2023+2

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+69.6%

£1.13M in 2023 to £1.92M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-14.7%

£636.51K in 2023 to £543.15K in 2025

SMARTSEAL UK LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SMARTSEAL UK LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
83.78%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
15.36%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
354.10%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
54.39%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SMARTSEAL UK LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202320242025
Net Assets£1.51M2.14M2.47M2.96M
Total Assets£1.88M2.79M3.27M3.54M
Cash in Bank£1.00M1.13M1.71M1.92M
Total Liabilities£355.43K636.51K787.24K543.15K
Employees13161818

SMARTSEAL UK LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SMARTSEAL UK LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

SMARTSEAL UK LTD reported net assets of £2.96M for 2025. That compares with £2.47M in 2024, a change of 19.93%.

SMARTSEAL UK LTD reported total assets of £3.54M for 2025. That compares with £3.27M in 2024, a change of 8.12%.

SMARTSEAL UK LTD reported cash in bank of £1.92M for 2025. That compares with £1.71M in 2024, a change of 12.62%.

SMARTSEAL UK LTD reported 18 employees in 2025, compared with 18 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, SMARTSEAL UK LTD's net assets rose by 38.5%, cash in bank rose by 69.6%, total assets rose by 26.6% and total liabilities fell by 14.7%. Net assets compounded at 17.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.14M to £2.96M. Reported headcount went from 16 in 2023 to 18 in 2025 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.