SMC CORPORATION (U.K.) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 01352967CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Vincent Avenue, Crownhill, Milton Keynes MK8 0AN
- Incorporated
- 14/02/1978
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 310 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Group
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £96.07M
Total Assets
2025: £80.75M
Cash in Bank
2025: £22.65M
Employees
2025: 316
In 2026, SMC CORPORATION (U.K.) LIMITED reported net assets of £93.48M. The same filing shows total assets of £80.13M and cash in bank of £10.95M. Reported headcount was 310 in 2026. Cash in Bank fell from £22.65M in 2025 to £10.95M in 2026 (-51.67%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures SMC CORPORATION (U.K.) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+6.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-2.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+10.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+21.2%
£66.10M in 2024 to £80.13M in 2026
Biggest decrease
Employees-9.4%
342 in 2024 to 310 in 2026
SMC CORPORATION (U.K.) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SMC CORPORATION (U.K.) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 116.65%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 13.66%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SMC CORPORATION (U.K.) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 94.14M | 94.29M | 82.54M | 96.07M | 93.48M |
| Total Assets£ | 88.51M | 87.34M | 66.10M | 80.75M | 80.13M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 49.00M | 18.10M | 11.59M | 22.65M | 10.95M |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 324 | 347 | 342 | 316 | 310 |
SMC CORPORATION (U.K.) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SMC CORPORATION (U.K.) LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
SMC CORPORATION (U.K.) LIMITED reported net assets of £93.48M for 2026. That compares with £96.07M in 2025, a change of -2.70%.
SMC CORPORATION (U.K.) LIMITED reported total assets of £80.13M for 2026. That compares with £80.75M in 2025, a change of -0.77%.
SMC CORPORATION (U.K.) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £10.95M for 2026. That compares with £22.65M in 2025, a change of -51.67%.
SMC CORPORATION (U.K.) LIMITED reported 310 employees in 2026, compared with 316 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, SMC CORPORATION (U.K.) LIMITED's net assets rose by 13.2%, cash in bank fell by 5.6%, total assets rose by 21.2% and employee numbers fell by 9.4%. Net assets compounded at 6.4% a year across the two years to 2026, from £82.54M to £93.48M. Reported headcount went from 342 in 2024 to 310 in 2026 (-32).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.