Active

SMH HOLDINGS LTD Financials

Company number
10994263Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
5 Westbrook Court, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S11 8YZ
Incorporated
03/10/2017

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
137 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Group

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£4.41M2024
43.60%vs 2023

2023: £3.07M

Total Assets

£7.20M2024
14.69%vs 2023

2023: £6.28M

Cash in Bank

£200.002024
Decreasedvs 2022

2022: £13.16K

Total Liabilities

£2.79M2024
-13.00%vs 2023

2023: £3.21M

Employees

1372024
+20vs 2023

2023: 117

In 2024, SMH HOLDINGS LTD reported net assets of £4.41M. The same filing shows total assets of £7.20M, cash in bank of £200.00 and total liabilities of £2.79M. Reported headcount was 137 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £3.07M in 2023 to £4.41M in 2024 (43.60%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£4.41M2024
43.60%from £3.07M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures SMH HOLDINGS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£2.74M2022£4.41M2024
+61%vs 2022

+26.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£13.16K2022£200.002024
-98.5%vs 2022

-87.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Filed for 2022 and 2024 only

Total Assets

£4.61M2022£7.20M2024
+56.1%vs 2022

+25% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.87M2022£2.79M2024
+49.1%vs 2022

+22.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

10120221372024
+35.6%vs 2022+36

Biggest increase

Net Assets+61%

£2.74M in 2022 to £4.41M in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-98.5%

£13.16K in 2022 to £200.00 in 2024

SMH HOLDINGS LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SMH HOLDINGS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
61.26%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
38.74%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
0.01%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SMH HOLDINGS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£2.40M2.74M3.07M4.41M
Total Assets£1.86M4.61M6.28M7.20M
Cash in Bank£1.03K13.16K–200.00
Total Liabilities£1.95M1.87M3.21M2.79M
Employees2101117137

SMH HOLDINGS LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has SMH HOLDINGS LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SMH HOLDINGS LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did SMH HOLDINGS LTD report in 2024?

toggle

SMH HOLDINGS LTD reported net assets of £4.41M for 2024. That compares with £3.07M in 2023, a change of 43.60%.

What total assets did SMH HOLDINGS LTD report in 2024?

toggle

SMH HOLDINGS LTD reported total assets of £7.20M for 2024. That compares with £6.28M in 2023, a change of 14.69%.

What cash in bank did SMH HOLDINGS LTD report in 2024?

toggle

SMH HOLDINGS LTD reported cash in bank of £200.00 for 2024. That compares with £13.16K in 2022.

How many people does SMH HOLDINGS LTD employ?

toggle

SMH HOLDINGS LTD reported 137 employees in 2024, compared with 117 in 2023.

How have SMH HOLDINGS LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, SMH HOLDINGS LTD's net assets rose by 61%, cash in bank fell by 98.5%, total assets rose by 56.1% and total liabilities rose by 49.1%. Net assets compounded at 26.9% a year across the two years to 2024, from £2.74M to £4.41M. Reported headcount went from 101 in 2022 to 137 in 2024 (+36).

Which years of SMH HOLDINGS LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.