Active

SMI PLACINGS LIMITED Financials

Company number
04675427Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
9 Regent Gate, 83 High Street, Waltham Cross, Herts EN8 7AF
Incorporated
24/02/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
9 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£242.91K2025
48.97%vs 2024

2024: £163.06K

Total Assets

£463.04K2025
1.74%vs 2024

2024: £455.10K

Cash in Bank

£332.77K2025
24.89%vs 2024

2024: £266.46K

Total Liabilities

£220.13K2025
-24.63%vs 2024

2024: £292.05K

Employees

92025
+1vs 2024

2024: 8

In 2025, SMI PLACINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £242.91K. The same filing shows total assets of £463.04K, cash in bank of £332.77K and total liabilities of £220.13K. Reported headcount was 9 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £163.06K in 2024 to £242.91K in 2025 (48.97%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£242.91K2025
48.97%from £163.06K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SMI PLACINGS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£134.30K2023£242.91K2025
+80.9%vs 2023

+34.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£273.54K2023£332.77K2025
+21.7%vs 2023

+10.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£490.09K2023£463.04K2025
-5.5%vs 2023

-2.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£355.79K2023£220.13K2025
-38.1%vs 2023

-21.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

10202392025
-10%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Net Assets+80.9%

£134.30K in 2023 to £242.91K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-38.1%

£355.79K in 2023 to £220.13K in 2025

SMI PLACINGS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SMI PLACINGS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
52.46%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
47.54%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
151.17%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
71.87%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SMI PLACINGS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£83.35K102.41K134.30K163.06K242.91K
Total Assets£372.77K296.82K490.09K455.10K463.04K
Cash in Bank£281.34K233.31K273.54K266.46K332.77K
Total Liabilities£289.42K194.42K355.79K292.05K220.13K
Employees1091089

SMI PLACINGS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has SMI PLACINGS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SMI PLACINGS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did SMI PLACINGS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

SMI PLACINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £242.91K for 2025. That compares with £163.06K in 2024, a change of 48.97%.

What total assets did SMI PLACINGS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

SMI PLACINGS LIMITED reported total assets of £463.04K for 2025. That compares with £455.10K in 2024, a change of 1.74%.

What cash in bank did SMI PLACINGS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

SMI PLACINGS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £332.77K for 2025. That compares with £266.46K in 2024, a change of 24.89%.

How many people does SMI PLACINGS LIMITED employ?

toggle

SMI PLACINGS LIMITED reported 9 employees in 2025, compared with 8 in 2024.

How have SMI PLACINGS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, SMI PLACINGS LIMITED's net assets rose by 80.9%, cash in bank rose by 21.7%, total assets fell by 5.5% and total liabilities fell by 38.1%. Net assets compounded at 34.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £134.30K to £242.91K. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2023 to 9 in 2025 (-1).

Which years of SMI PLACINGS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.