SMILEY CAFES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 10047796Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 19 Wyndale Close, Henley-On-Thames, Oxfordshire RG9 1BA
- Incorporated
- 07/03/2016
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 12 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-13.75K
Total Assets
2024: £68.75K
Total Liabilities
2024: £82.50K
Employees
2024: 8
In 2025, SMILEY CAFES LIMITED reported net assets of £11.33K. The same filing shows total assets of £77.64K and total liabilities of £66.31K. Reported headcount was 12 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £-13.75K in 2024 to £11.33K in 2025 (182.35%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures SMILEY CAFES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
+5.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-30.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+100%
6 in 2023 to 12 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-51.5%
£136.68K in 2023 to £66.31K in 2025
SMILEY CAFES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SMILEY CAFES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 14.59%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 85.41%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SMILEY CAFES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -30.93K | -34.56K | -67.35K | -13.75K | 11.33K |
| Total Assets£ | 35.43K | 36.66K | 69.33K | 68.75K | 77.64K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 66.36K | 71.21K | 136.68K | 82.50K | 66.31K |
| Employees | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 12 |
SMILEY CAFES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has SMILEY CAFES LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SMILEY CAFES LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did SMILEY CAFES LIMITED report in 2025?
SMILEY CAFES LIMITED reported net assets of £11.33K for 2025. That compares with £-13.75K in 2024, a change of 182.35%.
What total assets did SMILEY CAFES LIMITED report in 2025?
SMILEY CAFES LIMITED reported total assets of £77.64K for 2025. That compares with £68.75K in 2024, a change of 12.92%.
What total liabilities did SMILEY CAFES LIMITED report in 2025?
SMILEY CAFES LIMITED reported total liabilities of £66.31K for 2025. That compares with £82.50K in 2024, a change of -19.63%.
How many people does SMILEY CAFES LIMITED employ?
SMILEY CAFES LIMITED reported 12 employees in 2025, compared with 8 in 2024.
How have SMILEY CAFES LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, SMILEY CAFES LIMITED's total assets rose by 12%, total liabilities fell by 51.5% and employee numbers rose by 100%. Total assets compounded at 5.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £69.33K to £77.64K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 12 in 2025 (+6).
Which years of SMILEY CAFES LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.