Active

SMITH ENGINEERING (GB) LIMITED Financials

Company number
04812219Copy
Copy
Registered office
Solway Industrial Estate, Maryport, Cumbria CA15 8NF
Incorporated
26/06/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£11.51K2024
104.97%vs 2023

2023: £5.61K

Total Assets

£49.53K2024
21.66%vs 2023

2023: £40.71K

Total Liabilities

£29.42K2024
1.91%vs 2023

2023: £28.87K

Employees

32024
0vs 2023

2023: 3

In 2024, SMITH ENGINEERING (GB) LIMITED reported net assets of £11.51K. The same filing shows total assets of £49.53K and total liabilities of £29.42K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £40.71K in 2023 to £49.53K in 2024 (21.66%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£11.51K2024
104.97%from £5.61K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures SMITH ENGINEERING (GB) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£57.10K2022£11.51K2024
-79.8%vs 2022

-55.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£49.76K2022£49.53K2024
-0.5%vs 2022

-0.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£-14.27K2022£29.42K2024
Increasedvs 2022

Employees

3202232024
0%vs 2022

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-79.8%

£57.10K in 2022 to £11.51K in 2024

SMITH ENGINEERING (GB) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with total assets falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SMITH ENGINEERING (GB) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
23.23%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
59.39%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SMITH ENGINEERING (GB) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£95.83K57.10K5.61K11.51K
Total Assets£7.45K49.76K40.71K49.53K
Cash in Bank£––––
Total Liabilities£-97.05K-14.27K28.87K29.42K
Employees3333

SMITH ENGINEERING (GB) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SMITH ENGINEERING (GB) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

SMITH ENGINEERING (GB) LIMITED reported net assets of £11.51K for 2024. That compares with £5.61K in 2023, a change of 104.97%.

SMITH ENGINEERING (GB) LIMITED reported total assets of £49.53K for 2024. That compares with £40.71K in 2023, a change of 21.66%.

SMITH ENGINEERING (GB) LIMITED reported total liabilities of £29.42K for 2024. That compares with £28.87K in 2023, a change of 1.91%.

SMITH ENGINEERING (GB) LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, SMITH ENGINEERING (GB) LIMITED's net assets fell by 79.8%, total assets fell by 0.5% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 55.1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £57.10K to £11.51K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 3 in 2024.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.