Active

SMITH TUNBRIDGE AYRES LTD Financials

Company number
09380920Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Yeomans Farm, York Road, Cliffe, North Yorkshire YO8 6NU
Incorporated
09/01/2015

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
18 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£2.09M2026
48.31%vs 2025

2025: £1.41M

Total Assets

£2.43M2026
9.99%vs 2025

2025: £2.21M

Cash in Bank

£1.73M2026
16.07%vs 2025

2025: £1.49M

Total Liabilities

£343.24K2026
-57.26%vs 2025

2025: £803.03K

Employees

182026
0vs 2025

2025: 18

In 2026, SMITH TUNBRIDGE AYRES LTD reported net assets of £2.09M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.43M, cash in bank of £1.73M and total liabilities of £343.24K. Reported headcount was 18 in 2026. Net Assets rose from £1.41M in 2025 to £2.09M in 2026 (48.31%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.09M2026
48.31%from £1.41M in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures SMITH TUNBRIDGE AYRES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£785.14K2024£2.09M2026
+166%vs 2024

+63.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£627.48K2024£1.73M2026
+176%vs 2024

+66% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.31M2024£2.43M2026
+86.2%vs 2024

+36.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£521.24K2024£343.24K2026
-34.1%vs 2024

-18.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

182024182026
0%vs 2024

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+176%

£627.48K in 2024 to £1.73M in 2026

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-34.1%

£521.24K in 2024 to £343.24K in 2026

SMITH TUNBRIDGE AYRES LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SMITH TUNBRIDGE AYRES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
85.89%2026

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
14.11%2026

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
503.94%2026

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
71.10%2026

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SMITH TUNBRIDGE AYRES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£632.12K708.36K785.14K1.41M2.09M
Total Assets£1.00M1.06M1.31M2.21M2.43M
Cash in Bank£533.68K535.84K627.48K1.49M1.73M
Total Liabilities£368.11K348.23K521.24K803.03K343.24K
Employees2119181818

SMITH TUNBRIDGE AYRES LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has SMITH TUNBRIDGE AYRES LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SMITH TUNBRIDGE AYRES LTD covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

What net assets did SMITH TUNBRIDGE AYRES LTD report in 2026?

toggle

SMITH TUNBRIDGE AYRES LTD reported net assets of £2.09M for 2026. That compares with £1.41M in 2025, a change of 48.31%.

What total assets did SMITH TUNBRIDGE AYRES LTD report in 2026?

toggle

SMITH TUNBRIDGE AYRES LTD reported total assets of £2.43M for 2026. That compares with £2.21M in 2025, a change of 9.99%.

What cash in bank did SMITH TUNBRIDGE AYRES LTD report in 2026?

toggle

SMITH TUNBRIDGE AYRES LTD reported cash in bank of £1.73M for 2026. That compares with £1.49M in 2025, a change of 16.07%.

How many people does SMITH TUNBRIDGE AYRES LTD employ?

toggle

SMITH TUNBRIDGE AYRES LTD reported 18 employees in 2026, compared with 18 in 2025.

How have SMITH TUNBRIDGE AYRES LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2024 and 2026, SMITH TUNBRIDGE AYRES LTD's net assets rose by 166%, cash in bank rose by 176%, total assets rose by 86.2% and total liabilities fell by 34.1%. Net assets compounded at 63.1% a year across the two years to 2026, from £785.14K to £2.09M. Reported headcount went from 18 in 2024 to 18 in 2026.

Which years of SMITH TUNBRIDGE AYRES LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.