SMITHFORD LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 01729361Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Flat 20 Yale Court, Honeybourne Road, London NW6 1JF
- Incorporated
- 06/06/1983
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 2,024 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £989.00
Total Assets
2024: £1.34K
Total Liabilities
2024: £355.00
Employees
2024: 2,023
In 2025, SMITHFORD LIMITED reported net assets of £751.00. The same filing shows total assets of £1.19K and total liabilities of £436.00. Reported headcount was 2,024 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £989.00 in 2024 to £751.00 in 2025 (-24.06%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures SMITHFORD LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-3.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+2.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+15.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+34.2%
£325.00 in 2023 to £436.00 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-7.2%
£809.00 in 2023 to £751.00 in 2025
SMITHFORD LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SMITHFORD LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 63.27%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 36.73%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SMITHFORD LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 598.00 | 404.00 | 809.00 | 989.00 | 751.00 |
| Total Assets£ | 3.64K | 757.00 | 1.13K | 1.34K | 1.19K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 3.04K | 353.00 | 325.00 | 355.00 | 436.00 |
| Employees | 2,020 | 2,021 | 2,022 | 2,023 | 2,024 |
SMITHFORD LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has SMITHFORD LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SMITHFORD LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did SMITHFORD LIMITED report in 2025?
SMITHFORD LIMITED reported net assets of £751.00 for 2025. That compares with £989.00 in 2024, a change of -24.06%.
What total assets did SMITHFORD LIMITED report in 2025?
SMITHFORD LIMITED reported total assets of £1.19K for 2025. That compares with £1.34K in 2024, a change of -11.68%.
What total liabilities did SMITHFORD LIMITED report in 2025?
SMITHFORD LIMITED reported total liabilities of £436.00 for 2025. That compares with £355.00 in 2024, a change of 22.82%.
How many people does SMITHFORD LIMITED employ?
SMITHFORD LIMITED reported 2,024 employees in 2025, compared with 2,023 in 2024.
How have SMITHFORD LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, SMITHFORD LIMITED's net assets fell by 7.2%, total assets rose by 4.7%, total liabilities rose by 34.2% and employee numbers rose by <0.1%. Net assets contracted at 3.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £809.00 to £751.00. Reported headcount went from 2,022 in 2023 to 2,024 in 2025 (+2).
Which years of SMITHFORD LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.