SMITHS PROTECTIVE COATINGS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04305769CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 39 Cardiff Road, Llandaff, Cardiff, South Glamorgan CF5 2DP
- Incorporated
- 16/10/2001
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £28.29K
Total Assets
2023: £100.15K
Total Liabilities
2023: £71.85K
Employees
2023: 4
In 2024, SMITHS PROTECTIVE COATINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £49.03K. The same filing shows total assets of £128.20K and total liabilities of £79.17K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £100.15K in 2023 to £128.20K in 2024 (28.02%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures SMITHS PROTECTIVE COATINGS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+2.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-7.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-12.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+5.4%
£46.54K in 2022 to £49.03K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-24%
£104.17K in 2022 to £79.17K in 2024
SMITHS PROTECTIVE COATINGS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SMITHS PROTECTIVE COATINGS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 38.25%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 61.75%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SMITHS PROTECTIVE COATINGS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 28.77K | 46.54K | 28.29K | 49.03K |
| Total Assets£ | 138.72K | 150.71K | 100.15K | 128.20K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 109.95K | 104.17K | 71.85K | 79.17K |
| Employees | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
SMITHS PROTECTIVE COATINGS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SMITHS PROTECTIVE COATINGS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
SMITHS PROTECTIVE COATINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £49.03K for 2024. That compares with £28.29K in 2023, a change of 73.32%.
SMITHS PROTECTIVE COATINGS LIMITED reported total assets of £128.20K for 2024. That compares with £100.15K in 2023, a change of 28.02%.
SMITHS PROTECTIVE COATINGS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £79.17K for 2024. That compares with £71.85K in 2023, a change of 10.18%.
SMITHS PROTECTIVE COATINGS LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2024, compared with 4 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, SMITHS PROTECTIVE COATINGS LIMITED's net assets rose by 5.4%, total assets fell by 14.9%, total liabilities fell by 24% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 2.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £46.54K to £49.03K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2022 to 4 in 2024.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.