SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE LTD Financials
- Company number
- 09140052Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 42 St. Gerards Road, Solihull B91 1UB
- Incorporated
- 21/07/2014
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £5.00K
Total Assets
2023: £16.32K
Total Liabilities
2023: £11.32K
Employees
2023: 5
In 2024, SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE LTD reported net assets of £2.52K. The same filing shows total assets of £12.74K and total liabilities of £10.22K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £16.32K in 2023 to £12.74K in 2024 (-21.93%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+0.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-16.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-19.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+1.2%
£2.49K in 2022 to £2.52K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-35.2%
£15.77K in 2022 to £10.22K in 2024
SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 19.77%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 80.23%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.06K | 2.49K | 5.00K | 2.52K |
| Total Assets£ | 34.89K | 18.26K | 16.32K | 12.74K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 33.82K | 15.77K | 11.32K | 10.22K |
| Employees | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 |
SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE LTD covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE LTD report in 2024?
SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE LTD reported net assets of £2.52K for 2024. That compares with £5.00K in 2023, a change of -49.61%.
What total assets did SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE LTD report in 2024?
SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE LTD reported total assets of £12.74K for 2024. That compares with £16.32K in 2023, a change of -21.93%.
What total liabilities did SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE LTD report in 2024?
SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE LTD reported total liabilities of £10.22K for 2024. That compares with £11.32K in 2023, a change of -9.71%.
How many people does SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE LTD employ?
SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE LTD reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 5 in 2023.
How have SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE LTD's net assets rose by 1.2%, total assets fell by 30.2%, total liabilities fell by 35.2% and employee numbers fell by 25%. Net assets compounded at 0.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £2.49K to £2.52K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2022 to 3 in 2024 (-1).
Which years of SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.