Active

SMYTH,MCGEOWN AND COMPANY LIMITED Financials

Company number
NI009489Copy
Copy
Registered office
The Hill, Old Portadown Road, Lurgan, Co Armagh BT66 8RH
Incorporated
23/05/1973

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
39 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£237.67K2024
-34.41%vs 2023

2023: £362.36K

Total Assets

£1.02M2024
30.09%vs 2023

2023: £783.64K

Cash in Bank

£424.78K2024
24.48%vs 2023

2023: £341.26K

Total Liabilities

£781.73K2024
85.56%vs 2023

2023: £421.29K

Employees

392024
+2vs 2023

2023: 37

In 2024, SMYTH,MCGEOWN AND COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £237.67K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.02M, cash in bank of £424.78K and total liabilities of £781.73K. Reported headcount was 39 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £421.29K in 2023 to £781.73K in 2024 (85.56%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£237.67K2024
-34.41%from £362.36K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures SMYTH,MCGEOWN AND COMPANY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£337.27K2022£237.67K2024
-29.5%vs 2022

-16.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£279.97K2022£424.78K2024
+51.7%vs 2022

+23.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£742.99K2022£1.02M2024
+37.2%vs 2022

+17.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£405.72K2022£781.73K2024
+92.7%vs 2022

+38.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

392022392024
0%vs 2022

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+92.7%

£405.72K in 2022 to £781.73K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-29.5%

£337.27K in 2022 to £237.67K in 2024

SMYTH,MCGEOWN AND COMPANY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SMYTH,MCGEOWN AND COMPANY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
23.31%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
76.69%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
54.34%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
41.67%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SMYTH,MCGEOWN AND COMPANY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£355.23K337.27K362.36K237.67K
Total Assets£756.41K742.99K783.64K1.02M
Cash in Bank£298.96K279.97K341.26K424.78K
Total Liabilities£401.17K405.72K421.29K781.73K
Employees37393739

SMYTH,MCGEOWN AND COMPANY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SMYTH,MCGEOWN AND COMPANY LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

SMYTH,MCGEOWN AND COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £237.67K for 2024. That compares with £362.36K in 2023, a change of -34.41%.

SMYTH,MCGEOWN AND COMPANY LIMITED reported total assets of £1.02M for 2024. That compares with £783.64K in 2023, a change of 30.09%.

SMYTH,MCGEOWN AND COMPANY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £424.78K for 2024. That compares with £341.26K in 2023, a change of 24.48%.

SMYTH,MCGEOWN AND COMPANY LIMITED reported 39 employees in 2024, compared with 37 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, SMYTH,MCGEOWN AND COMPANY LIMITED's net assets fell by 29.5%, cash in bank rose by 51.7%, total assets rose by 37.2% and total liabilities rose by 92.7%. Net assets contracted at 16.1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £337.27K to £237.67K. Reported headcount went from 39 in 2022 to 39 in 2024.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.