Active

SMYTH'S EUROSPAR LIMITED Financials

Company number
NI647643Copy
Copy
Registered office
22 John Street, Ballymoney, Co Antrim BT53 6DS
Incorporated
25/08/2017

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
60 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£426.22K2023
11.13%vs 2022

2022: £383.55K

Employees

602023
-11vs 2022

2022: 71

In 2023, SMYTH'S EUROSPAR LIMITED reported net assets of £426.22K. Reported headcount was 60 in 2023. Net Assets rose from £383.55K in 2022 to £426.22K in 2023 (11.13%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£426.22K2023
11.13%from £383.55K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures SMYTH'S EUROSPAR LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£377.59K2021£426.22K2023
+12.9%vs 2021

+6.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

662021602023
-9.1%vs 2021-6

Biggest increase

Net Assets+12.9%

£377.59K in 2021 to £426.22K in 2023

Biggest decrease

Employees-9.1%

66 in 2021 to 60 in 2023

SMYTH'S EUROSPAR LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SMYTH'S EUROSPAR LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£377.59K383.55K426.22K
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£–––
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees667160

SMYTH'S EUROSPAR LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SMYTH'S EUROSPAR LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 2 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

SMYTH'S EUROSPAR LIMITED reported net assets of £426.22K for 2023. That compares with £383.55K in 2022, a change of 11.13%.

SMYTH'S EUROSPAR LIMITED reported 60 employees in 2023, compared with 71 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, SMYTH'S EUROSPAR LIMITED's net assets rose by 12.9% and employee numbers fell by 9.1%. Net assets compounded at 6.2% a year across the two years to 2023, from £377.59K to £426.22K. Reported headcount went from 66 in 2021 to 60 in 2023 (-6).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.