Active

SNELSMORE ESTATES LIMITED Financials

Company number
02233431Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Buckingham House, West Street, Newbury, Berkshire RG14 1BE
Incorporated
21/03/1988

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
122 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£-21.86M2023
-4.62%vs 2022

2022: £-20.90M

Total Assets

£15.21M2023
-1.31%vs 2022

2022: £15.41M

Cash in Bank

£74.95K2023
87.40%vs 2022

2022: £39.99K

Total Liabilities

£30.30M2023
2.74%vs 2022

2022: £29.49M

Employees

1222023
+17vs 2022

2022: 105

In 2023, SNELSMORE ESTATES LIMITED reported net assets of £-21.86M. The same filing shows total assets of £15.21M, cash in bank of £74.95K and total liabilities of £30.30M. Reported headcount was 122 in 2023. Net Assets fell from £-20.90M in 2022 to £-21.86M in 2023 (-4.62%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-21.86M2023
-4.62%from £-20.90M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures SNELSMORE ESTATES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-19.97M2021£-21.86M2023
Decreasedvs 2021

Cash in Bank

£134.86K2021£74.95K2023
-44.4%vs 2021

-25.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£16.78M2021£15.21M2023
-9.4%vs 2021

-4.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£29.72M2021£30.30M2023
+2%vs 2021

+1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

9320211222023
+31.2%vs 2021+29

Biggest increase

Employees+31.2%

93 in 2021 to 122 in 2023

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-44.4%

£134.86K in 2021 to £74.95K in 2023

SNELSMORE ESTATES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SNELSMORE ESTATES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-143.71%2023

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
199.19%2023

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
0.25%2023

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
0.49%2023

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Revenue per employee
£48.54K2023

Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SNELSMORE ESTATES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£-19.97M-20.90M-21.86M
Total Assets£16.78M15.41M15.21M
Cash in Bank£134.86K39.99K74.95K
Total Liabilities£29.72M29.49M30.30M
Employees93105122

SNELSMORE ESTATES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has SNELSMORE ESTATES LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SNELSMORE ESTATES LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

What net assets did SNELSMORE ESTATES LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

SNELSMORE ESTATES LIMITED reported net assets of £-21.86M for 2023. That compares with £-20.90M in 2022, a change of -4.62%.

What total assets did SNELSMORE ESTATES LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

SNELSMORE ESTATES LIMITED reported total assets of £15.21M for 2023. That compares with £15.41M in 2022, a change of -1.31%.

What cash in bank did SNELSMORE ESTATES LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

SNELSMORE ESTATES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £74.95K for 2023. That compares with £39.99K in 2022, a change of 87.40%.

How many people does SNELSMORE ESTATES LIMITED employ?

toggle

SNELSMORE ESTATES LIMITED reported 122 employees in 2023, compared with 105 in 2022.

How have SNELSMORE ESTATES LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2021 and 2023, SNELSMORE ESTATES LIMITED's cash in bank fell by 44.4%, total assets fell by 9.4%, total liabilities rose by 2% and employee numbers rose by 31.2%. Cash in bank contracted at 25.5% a year across the two years to 2023, from £134.86K to £74.95K. Reported headcount went from 93 in 2021 to 122 in 2023 (+29).

Which years of SNELSMORE ESTATES LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.