Active

SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACUMEN CIC Financials

Company number
07245624Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
C/O Acumen Kepier Hall, Church Street, Houghton Le Spring DH4 4DN
Incorporated
06/05/2010

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.

Net Assets

£-31.70K2025
-199.82%vs 2024

2024: £-10.57K

Total Assets

£3.35K2025
-85.49%vs 2024

2024: £23.06K

Cash in Bank

£167.002025
-72.71%vs 2024

2024: £612.00

Total Liabilities

£35.04K2025
4.20%vs 2024

2024: £33.63K

Employees

32025
0vs 2024

2024: 3

In 2025, SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACUMEN CIC reported net assets of £-31.70K. The same filing shows total assets of £3.35K, cash in bank of £167.00 and total liabilities of £35.04K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £-10.57K in 2024 to £-31.70K in 2025 (-199.82%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-31.70K2025
-199.82%from £-10.57K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACUMEN CIC filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-30.98K2023£-31.70K2025
Decreasedvs 2023

Cash in Bank

£565.002023£167.002025
-70.4%vs 2023

-45.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£565.002023£3.35K2025
+492%vs 2023

+143% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£31.54K2023£35.04K2025
+11.1%vs 2023

+5.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202332025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Total Assets+492%

£565.00 in 2023 to £3.35K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-70.4%

£565.00 in 2023 to £167.00 in 2025

SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACUMEN CIC's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACUMEN CIC's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-947.59%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
1,047.59%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
0.48%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
4.99%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Revenue per employee
£23.18K2025

Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACUMEN CIC by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2022202320242025
Net Assets£-58.38K-30.98K-10.57K-31.70K
Total Assets£10.61K565.0023.06K3.35K
Cash in Bank£9.26K565.00612.00167.00
Total Liabilities£68.32K31.54K33.63K35.04K
Employees4333

SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACUMEN CIC financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACUMEN CIC filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACUMEN CIC covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACUMEN CIC report in 2025?

toggle

SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACUMEN CIC reported net assets of £-31.70K for 2025. That compares with £-10.57K in 2024, a change of -199.82%.

What total assets did SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACUMEN CIC report in 2025?

toggle

SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACUMEN CIC reported total assets of £3.35K for 2025. That compares with £23.06K in 2024, a change of -85.49%.

What cash in bank did SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACUMEN CIC report in 2025?

toggle

SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACUMEN CIC reported cash in bank of £167.00 for 2025. That compares with £612.00 in 2024, a change of -72.71%.

How many people does SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACUMEN CIC employ?

toggle

SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACUMEN CIC reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.

How have SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACUMEN CIC financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACUMEN CIC's cash in bank fell by 70.4%, total assets rose by 492%, total liabilities rose by 11.1% and employee numbers was unchanged. Cash in bank contracted at 45.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £565.00 to £167.00. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.

Which years of SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACUMEN CIC financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.