Active

SOFT HAMMERS LIMITED Financials

Company number
00584680Copy
Copy
Registered office
Highlands Road, Shirley, Birmingham B9O 4NJ
Incorporated
28/05/1957

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£1.11M2024
5.26%vs 2023

2023: £1.05M

Total Assets

£1.18M2024
11.33%vs 2023

2023: £1.06M

Cash in Bank

£283.75K2024
-17.73%vs 2023

2023: £344.87K

Total Liabilities

£73.72K2024
737.77%vs 2023

2023: £8.80K

Employees

32024
0vs 2023

2023: 3

In 2024, SOFT HAMMERS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.11M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.18M, cash in bank of £283.75K and total liabilities of £73.72K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £1.06M in 2023 to £1.18M in 2024 (11.33%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.11M2024
5.26%from £1.05M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures SOFT HAMMERS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.08M2022£1.11M2024
+3%vs 2022

+1.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£331.99K2022£283.75K2024
-14.5%vs 2022

-7.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.11M2022£1.18M2024
+6%vs 2022

+3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£38.15K2022£73.72K2024
+93.2%vs 2022

+39% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202232024
0%vs 2022

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+93.2%

£38.15K in 2022 to £73.72K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-14.5%

£331.99K in 2022 to £283.75K in 2024

SOFT HAMMERS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SOFT HAMMERS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
93.76%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
6.24%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
384.87%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
24.01%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SOFT HAMMERS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£1.04M1.08M1.05M1.11M
Total Assets£1.07M1.11M1.06M1.18M
Cash in Bank£326.68K331.99K344.87K283.75K
Total Liabilities£33.40K38.15K8.80K73.72K
Employees3333

SOFT HAMMERS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SOFT HAMMERS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

SOFT HAMMERS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.11M for 2024. That compares with £1.05M in 2023, a change of 5.26%.

SOFT HAMMERS LIMITED reported total assets of £1.18M for 2024. That compares with £1.06M in 2023, a change of 11.33%.

SOFT HAMMERS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £283.75K for 2024. That compares with £344.87K in 2023, a change of -17.73%.

SOFT HAMMERS LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, SOFT HAMMERS LIMITED's net assets rose by 3%, cash in bank fell by 14.5%, total assets rose by 6% and total liabilities rose by 93.2%. Net assets compounded at 1.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.08M to £1.11M. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 3 in 2024.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.